Shavei Zion שבי ציון
CBS code 282 · CBS name: Shave Ziyyon · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 1,290 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 71.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Shavei Zion | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.6% | 16.1% | 929192 | 92 of 1,19289 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| Together | 18.1% | 9.3% | 858387 | 172 of 1,192172 of 1,03851 of 408 |
| Likud | 15.8% | 20.5% | 615668 | 466 of 1,192456 of 1,038132 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 7.9% | 6.4% | 524746 | 566 of 1,192545 of 1,038218 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.1% | 5.9% | 565251 | 522 of 1,192492 of 1,038200 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.5% | 2.7% | 625665 | 443 of 1,192443 of 1,038143 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.0% | 1.7% | 787582 | 252 of 1,192249 of 1,03869 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322341 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038237 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.8% | 5.7% | 352648 | 768 of 1,192758 of 1,038211 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.4% | 5.3% | 696577 | 363 of 1,192356 of 1,03893 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667556 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,038151 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585369 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485540 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038231 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 24.2% | 44.0% | 484161 | 624 of 1,192613 of 1,038160 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 71.6% | 37.8% | 656158 | 416 of 1,192406 of 1,038169 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576546 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.5% | 2.8% | 625664 | 446 of 1,192445 of 1,038144 of 408 |
| Turnout | 72.7% | 78.0% | 201927 | 951 of 1,192838 of 1,038293 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 764 | 5,690,682 | 697771 | 366 of 1,192242 of 1,038117 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.4% | 70.9% | 0.2% | 15.6% | 69.5% | 429 | Kadima 37.1% |
| 2009 | 24.7%▲12.4 | 71.7%▲0.8 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 1.4%▼14.3 | 68.2% | 441 | Kadima 46.5% |
| 2013 | 25.0%▲0.3 | 67.2%▼4.4 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 3.7%▲2.3 | 73.5% | 543 | Yesh Atid 23.9% |
| 2015 | 21.2%▼3.9 | 68.0%▲0.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 10.5%▲6.8 | 73.2% | 543 | Zionist Union 46.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.2%▲6.0 | 65.0%▼2.9 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 6.7%▼3.8 | 72.8% | 626 | Blue and White 52.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 26.4%▼0.8 | 69.2%▲4.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.1%▼2.6 | 70.0% | 614 | Blue and White 51.6% |
| 2020 | 32.5%▲6.1 | 67.0%▼2.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 69.5% | 612 | Blue and White 54.1% |
| 2021 | 28.3%▼4.2 | 71.0%▲4.0 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 69.3% | 625 | Yesh Atid 23.0% |
| 2022 | 27.0%▼1.3 | 70.1%▼1.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 66.2% | 625 | Yesh Atid 35.7% |
| 2026 | 24.2%▼2.8 | 71.6%▲1.5 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 3.5%▲3.5 | 72.7% | 764 | Yashar! 41.6% |
Census 2022
| Shavei Zion | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,290 | 9,601,720 | 677472 | 380 of 1,162262 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,989 | – | 606763 | 463 of 1,162340 of 1,027150 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 12.4% | 726968 | 314 of 1,151309 of 1,016128 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.8% | 25.8% | 827983 | 210 of 1,159209 of 1,02767 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 22.1% | 25.3% | 666769 | 338 of 1,012332 of 1,00399 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 169,500 | 104,300 | 919094 | 104 of 1,160104 of 1,02727 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.9% | 69.8% | 570 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Mazra'a 1.5 km · Regba 1.5 km · Evron 1.9 km · Lohamei HaGeta'ot 2.4 km · Nahariya 3.2 km