Ma'ale Gamla מעלה גמלא
CBS code 4008 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Golan Regional Council · population 650 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 79.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ma'ale Gamla | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 37.2% | 16.1% | 807778 | 235 of 1,192230 of 1,03889 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 24.8% | 6.4% | 848279 | 188 of 1,192186 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| Together | 13.0% | 9.3% | 595359 | 491 of 1,192490 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Likud | 9.3% | 20.5% | 453953 | 653 of 1,192633 of 1,038194 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.1% | 2.7% | 858385 | 169 of 1,192169 of 1,03859 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.8% | 5.9% | 666458 | 381 of 1,192352 of 1,038165 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322341 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038237 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605562 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,038143 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.4% | 5.7% | 302141 | 824 of 1,192814 of 1,038238 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858394 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03820 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 14.9% | 44.0% | 362848 | 758 of 1,192742 of 1,038212 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 79.7% | 37.8% | 737067 | 318 of 1,192311 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.1% | 2.8% | 858285 | 172 of 1,192171 of 1,03860 of 408 |
| Turnout | 82.4% | 78.0% | 848689 | 191 of 1,192148 of 1,03844 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 355 | 5,690,682 | 273027 | 871 of 1,192728 of 1,038297 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.8% | 64.5% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 60.8% | 169 | Kadima 33.7% |
| 2009 | 23.9%▲12.0 | 72.1%▲7.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.5%▼20.5 | 60.0% | 197 | Kadima 48.2% |
| 2013 | 15.3%▼8.6 | 78.5%▲6.4 | 1.7%▲1.7 | 1.7%▼0.9 | 74.3% | 242 | Labor 27.3% |
| 2015 | 13.9%▼1.4 | 73.8%▼4.7 | 0.0%▼1.7 | 11.9%▲10.3 | 75.2% | 252 | Zionist Union 50.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 14.7%▲0.9 | 76.6%▲2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.0%▼3.9 | 80.0% | 312 | Blue and White 59.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 14.2%▼0.6 | 80.7%▲4.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▼4.6 | 76.5% | 296 | Blue and White 59.1% |
| 2020 | 18.1%▲3.9 | 80.5%▼0.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 74.1% | 293 | Blue and White 65.5% |
| 2021 | 16.0%▼2.1 | 82.7%▲2.1 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 77.1% | 300 | Yesh Atid 30.3% |
| 2022 | 16.5%▲0.5 | 79.4%▼3.2 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 76.2% | 316 | Yesh Atid 42.1% |
| 2026 | 14.9%▼1.5 | 79.7%▲0.3 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 5.1%▲5.1 | 82.4% | 355 | Yashar! 37.2% |
Census 2022
| Ma'ale Gamla | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 650 | 9,601,720 | 273030 | 840 of 1,162714 of 1,027283 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,518 | – | 91012 | 1,056 of 1,162922 of 1,027361 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423638 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027229 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.5% | 12.4% | 565252 | 495 of 1,151483 of 1,016194 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.2% | 25.8% | 838185 | 190 of 1,159189 of 1,02760 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 36.6% | 25.3% | 919194 | 97 of 1,01296 of 1,00320 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 134,700 | 104,300 | 676378 | 383 of 1,160380 of 1,02790 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.0% | 69.8% | 600 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kanaf 2.6 km · Ramot 4.7 km · Had-Nes 5.8 km · Natur 7.6 km · Almagor 8.1 km