Ma'as מעש
CBS code 230 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 910 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 73.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ma'as | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 38.5% | 16.1% | 838174 | 199 of 1,192195 of 1,03860 of 233 |
| Likud | 16.3% | 20.5% | 625759 | 457 of 1,192447 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Together | 16.3% | 9.3% | 767354 | 282 of 1,192281 of 1,038105 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 12.8% | 6.4% | 615751 | 459 of 1,192446 of 1,038115 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.7% | 5.9% | 797881 | 242 of 1,192214 of 1,03841 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.5% | 5.1% | 544864 | 533 of 1,192529 of 1,03881 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362826 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,038168 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453849 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.1% | 5.7% | 271724 | 856 of 1,192845 of 1,038174 of 233 |
| Shas | 1.1% | 5.3% | 666262 | 398 of 1,192389 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777477 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606772 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 23.9% | 44.0% | 474052 | 630 of 1,192619 of 1,038113 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 73.4% | 37.8% | 676355 | 397 of 1,192387 of 1,038106 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352725 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,038171 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.9% | 78.0% | 656745 | 407 of 1,192337 of 1,038125 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 545 | 5,690,682 | 525840 | 570 of 1,192436 of 1,038141 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17.5% | 66.4% | 0.0% | 15.9% | 75.7% | 446 | Kadima 33.0% |
| 2009 | 28.5%▲11.0 | 66.2%▼0.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 1.3%▼14.7 | 77.5% | 477 | Kadima 41.3% |
| 2013 | 26.3%▼2.2 | 67.2%▲0.9 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 3.9%▲2.7 | 78.2% | 509 | Labor 25.1% |
| 2015 | 28.4%▲2.1 | 64.4%▼2.8 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 7.0%▲3.0 | 80.0% | 545 | Zionist Union 42.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.5%▼0.9 | 66.0%▲1.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 6.3%▼0.7 | 78.8% | 541 | Blue and White 54.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 25.0%▼2.5 | 64.1%▼1.9 | 0.2%±0.0 | 10.5%▲4.2 | 78.5% | 535 | Blue and White 51.2% |
| 2020 | 28.2%▲3.2 | 71.2%▲7.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 77.6% | 531 | Blue and White 60.6% |
| 2021 | 27.0%▼1.2 | 69.9%▼1.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 78.2% | 522 | Yesh Atid 26.4% |
| 2022 | 26.4%▼0.6 | 72.8%▲2.8 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.7% | 492 | Yesh Atid 42.9% |
| 2026 | 23.9%▼2.6 | 73.4%▲0.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 79.9% | 545 | Yashar! 38.5% |
Census 2022
| Ma'as | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 910 | 9,601,720 | 485432 | 583 of 1,162461 of 1,027151 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,659 | – | 141513 | 1,002 of 1,162868 of 1,027200 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838176 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02744 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.9% | 12.4% | 939292 | 81 of 1,15180 of 1,01617 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.6% | 25.8% | 817876 | 220 of 1,159219 of 1,02755 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 25.2% | 25.3% | 737479 | 268 of 1,012263 of 1,00347 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 148,800 | 104,300 | 797656 | 249 of 1,160247 of 1,027101 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.1% | 69.8% | 636 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Gat Rimon 1.0 km · Ganei Tikva 1.5 km · Magshimim 2.2 km · Nehalim 2.2 km · Savyon 2.2 km