Magen מגן
CBS code 695 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 6.0 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Magen | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 33.9% | 6.4% | 949494 | 67 of 1,19266 of 1,03814 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 30.3% | 16.1% | 605567 | 475 of 1,192467 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Together | 16.8% | 9.3% | 787583 | 253 of 1,192252 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.5% | 5.9% | 919292 | 102 of 1,19279 of 1,03821 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.9% | 20.5% | 221327 | 929 of 1,192900 of 1,038189 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.4% | 2.7% | 403238 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.1% | 5.7% | 382931 | 730 of 1,192721 of 1,038175 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.1% | 5.1% | 342532 | 774 of 1,192766 of 1,038176 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.6% | 1.7% | 211122 | 921 of 1,192906 of 1,038201 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647361 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 8.7% | 44.0% | 221225 | 929 of 1,192905 of 1,038197 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 88.6% | 37.8% | 908992 | 118 of 1,192118 of 1,03823 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403238 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Turnout | 70.6% | 78.0% | 131218 | 1,030 of 1,192908 of 1,038214 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 333 | 5,690,682 | 242632 | 906 of 1,192762 of 1,038176 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.8% | 93.3% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 73.4% | 284 | Meretz-Yachad 54.9% |
| 2009 | 3.3%▲0.5 | 90.7%▼2.6 | 1.7%▼0.1 | 1.0%▼1.1 | 74.1% | 302 | New Movement-Meretz 46.7% |
| 2013 | 3.5%▲0.2 | 90.2%▼0.5 | 1.6%▼0.1 | 3.2%▲2.2 | 69.1% | 316 | Meretz 57.3% |
| 2015 | 4.2%▲0.7 | 90.8%▲0.6 | 1.8%▲0.2 | 3.3%▲0.1 | 70.0% | 337 | Meretz 43.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.6%▲1.4 | 92.1%▲1.3 | 0.6%▼1.2 | 1.8%▼1.5 | 74.1% | 341 | Blue and White 39.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 2.4%▼3.1 | 92.7%▲0.6 | 0.9%▲0.3 | 3.6%▲1.9 | 71.2% | 330 | Democratic Union 42.4% |
| 2020 | 3.9%▲1.5 | 93.7%▲1.0 | 1.8%▲0.9 | – | 71.9% | 333 | Blue and White 55.0% |
| 2021 | 3.4%▼0.5 | 94.7%▲1.0 | 0.6%▼1.2 | – | 70.0% | 320 | Meretz 45.6% |
| 2022 | 4.1%▲0.7 | 94.6%▼0.1 | 1.0%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 67.3% | 315 | Yesh Atid 37.5% |
| 2026 | 8.7%▲4.6 | 88.6%▼6.0 | 0.3%▼0.7 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 70.6% | 333 | The Democrats 33.9% |
Census 2022
| Magen | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 540 | 9,601,720 | 202223 | 923 of 1,162795 of 1,027182 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,280 | – | 452 | 1,114 of 1,162979 of 1,027235 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919097 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,0277 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.0% | 12.4% | 979699 | 34 of 1,15134 of 1,0163 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.1% | 25.8% | 777480 | 271 of 1,159269 of 1,02749 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.6% | 25.3% | 151524 | 858 of 1,012849 of 1,003159 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 114,800 | 104,300 | 443845 | 647 of 1,160641 of 1,027131 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.6% | 69.8% | 359 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein HaBesor 2.5 km · Nir Oz 2.7 km · Nirim 5.0 km · Ami'oz 5.8 km · Ein HaShlosha 6.2 km