Ein HaBesor עין הבשור
CBS code 1240 · CBS name: En HaBesor · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 1,450 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 70.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ein HaBesor | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 33.7% | 16.1% | 696575 | 366 of 1,192358 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Together | 19.5% | 9.3% | 919095 | 101 of 1,192101 of 1,03814 of 261 |
| Likud | 12.7% | 20.5% | 544852 | 543 of 1,192530 of 1,038126 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 11.8% | 6.4% | 605567 | 479 of 1,192465 of 1,03886 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.8% | 5.9% | 808082 | 222 of 1,192194 of 1,03845 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.4% | 5.1% | 696569 | 361 of 1,192357 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.2% | 2.7% | 868484 | 164 of 1,192164 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.3% | 5.7% | 494240 | 607 of 1,192600 of 1,038157 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.5% | 1.7% | 706669 | 336 of 1,192333 of 1,03880 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 24.0% | 44.0% | 474143 | 628 of 1,192617 of 1,038149 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 70.8% | 37.8% | 646071 | 425 of 1,192415 of 1,03876 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.2% | 2.8% | 868484 | 167 of 1,192166 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Turnout | 75.0% | 78.0% | 303037 | 828 of 1,192724 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 668 | 5,690,682 | 647175 | 433 of 1,192305 of 1,03867 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15.2% | 71.3% | 0.3% | 13.3% | 75.8% | 376 | Kadima 31.6% |
| 2009 | 27.2%▲12.1 | 67.9%▼3.4 | 0.9%▲0.6 | 2.7%▼10.6 | 78.3% | 448 | Kadima 39.3% |
| 2013 | 22.6%▼4.6 | 70.9%▲3.0 | 1.2%▲0.3 | 3.3%▲0.6 | 78.5% | 491 | Yesh Atid 24.4% |
| 2015 | 27.7%▲5.1 | 65.3%▼5.6 | 0.0%▼1.2 | 6.4%▲3.1 | 80.3% | 516 | Zionist Union 41.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 25.7%▼2.0 | 68.5%▲3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▼1.0 | 76.4% | 556 | Blue and White 54.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 21.9%▼3.8 | 69.1%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.9%▲3.5 | 76.3% | 553 | Blue and White 50.1% |
| 2020 | 25.1%▲3.3 | 74.7%▲5.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.2% | 537 | Blue and White 59.8% |
| 2021 | 24.4%▼0.7 | 72.9%▼1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.9% | 536 | Yesh Atid 31.5% |
| 2022 | 24.5%±0.0 | 72.9%▼0.1 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 69.6% | 527 | Yesh Atid 42.5% |
| 2026 | 24.0%▼0.5 | 70.8%▼2.1 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 5.2%▲5.2 | 75.0% | 668 | Yashar! 33.7% |
Census 2022
| Ein HaBesor | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,450 | 9,601,720 | 717882 | 333 of 1,162218 of 1,02744 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,204 | – | 374249 | 731 of 1,162599 of 1,027124 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494356 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.7% | 12.4% | 443946 | 635 of 1,151617 of 1,016125 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 35.7% | 25.8% | 565064 | 513 of 1,159510 of 1,02786 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.2% | 25.3% | 565764 | 440 of 1,012433 of 1,00375 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 202,300 | 104,300 | 999899 | 17 of 1,16017 of 1,0273 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 51.4% | 69.8% | 1,086 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Magen 2.5 km · Ami'oz 4.6 km · Ohad 5.0 km · Nir Oz 5.1 km · Tzohar 5.2 km