Margaliot מרגליות
CBS code 843 · CBS name: Margaliyyot · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Mevo'ot HaHermon Regional Council · population 440 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 67.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Margaliot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 42.1% | 20.5% | 888687 | 145 of 1,192144 of 1,03855 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 17.3% | 16.1% | 433639 | 677 of 1,192659 of 1,038247 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.4% | 5.7% | 757282 | 293 of 1,192292 of 1,03875 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.9% | 5.1% | 797689 | 247 of 1,192246 of 1,03845 of 408 |
| Shas | 6.9% | 5.3% | 919093 | 107 of 1,192105 of 1,03827 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.4% | 2.7% | 878587 | 139 of 1,192139 of 1,03849 of 408 |
| Together | 5.0% | 9.3% | 332335 | 796 of 1,192792 of 1,038262 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.0% | 6.4% | 322924 | 796 of 1,192728 of 1,038307 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.0% | 5.9% | 322529 | 800 of 1,192767 of 1,038288 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453848 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038201 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697567 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 67.8% | 44.0% | 747082 | 307 of 1,192305 of 1,03873 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 26.2% | 37.8% | 362932 | 767 of 1,192739 of 1,038279 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.4% | 2.8% | 878587 | 144 of 1,192143 of 1,03851 of 408 |
| Turnout | 57.0% | 78.0% | 212 | 1,173 of 1,1921,028 of 1,038398 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 202 | 5,690,682 | 896 | 1,092 of 1,192942 of 1,038383 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 30.8% | 65.8% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 48.6% | 120 | Kadima 28.3% |
| 2009 | 47.0%▲16.2 | 49.7%▼16.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▼2.0 | 53.5% | 151 | Kadima 27.8% |
| 2013 | 45.5%▼1.6 | 47.6%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.0%▲5.7 | 47.7% | 143 | Likud Beytenu 23.8% |
| 2015 | 42.9%▼2.6 | 22.9%▼24.7 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 32.6%▲25.6 | 55.9% | 175 | Kulanu 29.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 66.7%▲23.8 | 20.6%▼2.2 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 11.1%▼21.5 | 56.9% | 189 | Kulanu 29.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 42.1%▼24.5 | 52.3%▲31.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.0%▼8.1 | 58.8% | 197 | Likud 28.9% |
| 2020 | 59.2%▲17.1 | 39.8%▼12.5 | 0.5%▲0.5 | – | 57.3% | 196 | Likud 48.5% |
| 2021 | 57.4%▼1.7 | 41.0%▲1.2 | 0.0%▼0.5 | – | 55.9% | 188 | Likud 38.3% |
| 2022 | 73.1%▲15.6 | 26.5%▼14.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 62.1% | 219 | Likud 47.0% |
| 2026 | 67.8%▼5.2 | 26.2%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲5.4 | 57.0% | 202 | Likud 42.1% |
Census 2022
| Margaliot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 440 | 9,601,720 | 111212 | 1,021 of 1,162891 of 1,027356 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,703 | – | 161819 | 980 of 1,162846 of 1,027330 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494344 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027211 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 12.4% | 686464 | 361 of 1,151354 of 1,016143 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.3% | 25.8% | 13719 | 1,009 of 1,159956 of 1,027330 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 5.7% | 25.3% | 889 | 929 of 1,012920 of 1,003291 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 85,700 | 104,300 | 13619 | 1,009 of 1,160961 of 1,027330 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 64.2% | 69.8% | 985 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Menara 2.1 km · Kiryat Shmona 2.8 km · Misgav Am 3.7 km · Kfar Giladi 4.1 km · Beit Hillel 5.7 km