Misgav Am משגב עם
CBS code 378 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 350 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 83.2% (Israel 37.8%), down 8.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Misgav Am | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 43.2% | 16.1% | 949495 | 68 of 1,19265 of 1,03822 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 20.0% | 6.4% | 747169 | 305 of 1,192300 of 1,038128 of 408 |
| Together | 12.4% | 9.3% | 565057 | 521 of 1,192520 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.6% | 5.9% | 929387 | 101 of 1,19278 of 1,03853 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.6% | 2.7% | 979798 | 29 of 1,19229 of 1,0389 of 408 |
| Likud | 3.8% | 20.5% | 211224 | 933 of 1,192904 of 1,038308 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.2% | 5.7% | 484161 | 611 of 1,192604 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494151 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038190 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.5% | 5.1% | 13120 | 1,021 of 1,1921,012 of 1,038318 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 9.2% | 44.0% | 231429 | 916 of 1,192892 of 1,038288 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 83.2% | 37.8% | 807776 | 238 of 1,192236 of 1,038100 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 7.6% | 2.8% | 979798 | 32 of 1,19231 of 1,03811 of 408 |
| Turnout | 65.3% | 78.0% | 659 | 1,123 of 1,192989 of 1,038372 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 185 | 5,690,682 | 674 | 1,114 of 1,192964 of 1,038393 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.4% | 81.8% | 0.9% | 10.9% | 57.5% | 110 | Labor-Meimad 60.0% |
| 2009 | 12.0%▲5.6 | 80.0%▼1.8 | 1.6%▲0.7 | 1.6%▼9.3 | 61.9% | 125 | Labor 44.0% |
| 2013 | 13.0%▲1.0 | 80.2%▲0.2 | 1.5%▼0.1 | 0.8%▼0.8 | 62.9% | 131 | Labor 39.7% |
| 2015 | 10.4%▼2.6 | 79.9%▼0.3 | 0.0%▼1.5 | 9.8%▲9.0 | 70.3% | 164 | Zionist Union 59.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 14.0%▲3.7 | 80.7%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.7%▼5.1 | 66.0% | 171 | Blue and White 48.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.9%▼8.2 | 85.9%▲5.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.5%▲1.8 | 68.3% | 170 | Blue and White 52.9% |
| 2020 | 6.0%▲0.1 | 93.5%▲7.6 | 0.6%▲0.6 | – | 65.3% | 168 | Blue and White 51.8% |
| 2021 | 4.6%▼1.3 | 91.9%▼1.5 | 0.0%▼0.6 | – | 67.3% | 173 | Labor 38.7% |
| 2022 | 6.9%▲2.2 | 92.0%▲0.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 65.1% | 175 | Yesh Atid 36.6% |
| 2026 | 9.2%▲2.3 | 83.2%▼8.8 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 7.6%▲7.6 | 65.3% | 185 | Yashar! 43.2% |
Census 2022
| Misgav Am | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 350 | 9,601,720 | 787 | 1,076 of 1,162946 of 1,027378 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,453 | – | 677372 | 388 of 1,162277 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423638 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027229 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.2% | 12.4% | 484345 | 585 of 1,151570 of 1,016221 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.9% | 25.8% | 605567 | 465 of 1,159463 of 1,027135 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 35.6% | 25.3% | 909093 | 105 of 1,012104 of 1,00324 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 81,700 | 104,300 | 10414 | 1,042 of 1,160981 of 1,027353 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.7% | 69.8% | 839 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Giladi 2.5 km · Margaliot 3.7 km · Metula 4.3 km · Kiryat Shmona 4.5 km · Yuval 4.6 km