Mazkeret Batya מזכרת בתיה

CBS code 28 · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 15,860 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 58.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 24.0%2009: Netanyahu's camp 40.5%2013: Netanyahu's camp 37.2%2015: Netanyahu's camp 37.0%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 41.9%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 38.0%2020: Netanyahu's camp 42.5%2021: Netanyahu's camp 39.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 40.9%2026: Netanyahu's camp 36.2%2006: Opposing camp 61.4%2009: Opposing camp 55.8%2013: Opposing camp 57.2%2015: Opposing camp 50.8%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 51.5%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 56.6%2020: Opposing camp 56.9%2021: Opposing camp 59.0%2022: Opposing camp 57.3%2026: Opposing camp 58.8%2006: Arab parties 0.1%2009: Arab parties 0.1%2013: Arab parties 0.2%2015: Arab parties 0.1%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.1%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.1%2020: Arab parties 0.2%2021: Arab parties 0.1%2022: Arab parties 0.1%2026: Arab parties 0.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListMazkeret BatyaIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!27.9%16.1%555035533 of 1,192522 of 1,038151 of 233
Likud21.3%20.5%706674359 of 1,192353 of 1,03861 of 233
Together17.3%9.3%817862219 of 1,192219 of 1,03885 of 233
The Democrats8.9%6.4%544940543 of 1,192525 of 1,038139 of 233
Otzma Yehudit5.2%5.7%605466478 of 1,192472 of 1,03879 of 233
Religious Zionism and Zehut4.9%5.1%676278392 of 1,192388 of 1,03850 of 233
Yisrael Beytenu4.7%5.9%646263407 of 1,192378 of 1,03880 of 233
The Reservists below threshold4.5%2.7%787577248 of 1,192248 of 1,03850 of 233
Amcha Yisrael below threshold3.4%1.7%817889218 of 1,192215 of 1,03827 of 233
Shas1.3%5.3%686463372 of 1,192364 of 1,03882 of 233
The Joint List0.1%8.8%485643535 of 1,192382 of 1,038104 of 233
United Torah Judaism0.1%5.5%585347447 of 1,192437 of 1,038104 of 233
Ra'am0.1%5.9%485549534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233
Noam below threshold0.1%0.2%767482228 of 1,192224 of 1,03827 of 233
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.3%0.8%485460477 of 1,192345 of 1,03868 of 233
Bibi bloc36.2%44.0%575167512 of 1,192504 of 1,03877 of 233
Change bloc58.8%37.8%544935545 of 1,192528 of 1,038150 of 233
Arab parties0.2%14.7%404639615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233
Uncommitted4.5%2.8%787577251 of 1,192250 of 1,03850 of 233
Turnout80.4%78.0%697153355 of 1,192293 of 1,038108 of 233
Valid votes9,8355,690,682929388101 of 1,19270 of 1,03828 of 233

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200624.0%61.4%0.1%13.0%68.8%3,879Kadima 33.4%
200940.5%▲16.555.8%▼5.60.1%±0.01.9%▼11.271.4%4,752Kadima 35.9%
201337.2%▼3.357.2%▲1.40.2%▲0.13.4%▲1.575.2%5,821Yesh Atid 23.4%
201537.0%▼0.250.8%▼6.40.1%▼0.111.9%▲8.579.7%6,858Zionist Union 32.0%
Apr 201941.9%▲4.951.5%▲0.70.1%±0.06.1%▼5.878.1%8,065Blue and White 42.3%
Sep 201938.0%▼3.956.6%▲5.10.1%±0.05.0%▼1.276.4%7,945Blue and White 43.5%
202042.5%▲4.656.9%▲0.30.2%▲0.1–77.0%8,079Blue and White 45.5%
202139.3%▼3.359.0%▲2.10.1%±0.0–74.8%8,104Likud 24.4%
202240.9%▲1.657.3%▼1.60.1%±0.00.0%75.2%8,483Yesh Atid 29.5%
202636.2%▼4.758.8%▲1.50.2%±0.04.5%▲4.580.4%9,835Yashar! 27.9%

Census 2022

Mazkeret BatyaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)15,8609,601,720919388105 of 1,16270 of 1,02728 of 229
People per km²7,274–919289110 of 1,16285 of 1,02725 of 229
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age3130423623598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229
Aged 65 and over9.5%12.4%423629650 of 1,151630 of 1,016159 of 229
Academic degree (aged 15+)41.0%25.8%737063306 of 1,159304 of 1,02783 of 229
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)14.8%25.3%394040609 of 1,012600 of 1,003129 of 221
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)172,600104,30092928388 of 1,16088 of 1,02740 of 229

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202286.3%69.8%247 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links