Ramot Meir רמות מאיר
CBS code 735 · CBS name: Ramot Me'ir · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 680 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 68.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ramot Meir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.2% | 16.1% | 605442 | 479 of 1,192471 of 1,038136 of 233 |
| Together | 17.5% | 9.3% | 828066 | 208 of 1,192208 of 1,03879 of 233 |
| Likud | 15.9% | 20.5% | 615659 | 464 of 1,192454 of 1,03897 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 15.0% | 6.4% | 656156 | 417 of 1,192407 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.9% | 5.9% | 828187 | 212 of 1,192184 of 1,03828 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.2% | 5.1% | 696481 | 370 of 1,192366 of 1,03845 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.1% | 5.7% | 544860 | 537 of 1,192531 of 1,03893 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.0% | 2.7% | 514446 | 560 of 1,192558 of 1,038122 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605570 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534847 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038112 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828687 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 27.7% | 44.0% | 504456 | 590 of 1,192579 of 1,038103 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 68.6% | 37.8% | 625747 | 456 of 1,192443 of 1,038123 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.0% | 2.8% | 504346 | 564 of 1,192561 of 1,038122 of 233 |
| Turnout | 75.5% | 78.0% | 323212 | 801 of 1,192699 of 1,038205 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 440 | 5,690,682 | 394423 | 720 of 1,192583 of 1,038180 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23.2% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 65.6% | 272 | Labor-Meimad 30.5% |
| 2009 | 31.9%▲8.7 | 63.5%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▼10.2 | 69.7% | 326 | Kadima 38.0% |
| 2013 | 27.3%▼4.6 | 68.6%▲5.1 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 2.2%▲0.7 | 70.3% | 366 | Yesh Atid 24.6% |
| 2015 | 26.6%▼0.8 | 62.8%▼5.8 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 10.2%▲8.0 | 73.8% | 384 | Zionist Union 39.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 31.6%▲5.0 | 63.8%▲1.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 4.1%▼6.0 | 74.0% | 412 | Blue and White 50.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 27.3%▼4.3 | 67.2%▲3.3 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 5.6%▲1.4 | 71.1% | 396 | Blue and White 50.0% |
| 2020 | 31.2%▲4.0 | 68.8%▲1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.6% | 381 | Blue and White 57.0% |
| 2021 | 27.7%▼3.6 | 71.1%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.7% | 401 | Yesh Atid 22.4% |
| 2022 | 29.5%▲1.8 | 68.7%▼2.3 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.3% | 70.7% | 387 | Yesh Atid 35.1% |
| 2026 | 27.7%▼1.7 | 68.6%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 3.0%▲2.7 | 75.5% | 440 | Yashar! 30.2% |
Census 2022
| Ramot Meir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 680 | 9,601,720 | 293218 | 813 of 1,162687 of 1,027186 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,528 | – | 495556 | 593 of 1,162463 of 1,027101 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838176 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02744 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.8% | 12.4% | 534841 | 535 of 1,151521 of 1,016132 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.7% | 25.8% | 656154 | 399 of 1,159397 of 1,027107 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.0% | 25.3% | 161611 | 845 of 1,012836 of 1,003196 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 195,500 | 104,300 | 979795 | 32 of 1,16032 of 1,02712 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.5% | 69.8% | 215 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ganei Hadar 0.6 km · Na'an 1.1 km · Yatzitz 1.3 km · Sitriya 2.1 km · Ganei Yohanan 2.4 km