Na'an נען
CBS code 158 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 1,800 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 90.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Na'an | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 45.1% | 16.1% | 979795 | 39 of 1,19236 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 29.2% | 6.4% | 898791 | 132 of 1,192131 of 1,03823 of 233 |
| Together | 12.5% | 9.3% | 565031 | 511 of 1,192510 of 1,038160 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524840 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,038137 of 233 |
| Likud | 3.1% | 20.5% | 18910 | 971 of 1,192942 of 1,038209 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.4% | 2.7% | 403231 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,038159 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322331 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038150 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231316 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19812 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038198 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556364 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364043 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 6.5% | 44.0% | 18811 | 980 of 1,192953 of 1,038205 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 90.5% | 37.8% | 949393 | 77 of 1,19277 of 1,03818 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576562 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403230 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038159 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.9% | 78.0% | 555631 | 521 of 1,192443 of 1,038157 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 1,132 | 5,690,682 | 778476 | 279 of 1,192170 of 1,03856 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.1% | 84.1% | 0.1% | 11.9% | 72.2% | 774 | Labor-Meimad 51.0% |
| 2009 | 6.8%▲3.7 | 88.9%▲4.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | 1.8%▼10.1 | 71.8% | 782 | Labor 48.8% |
| 2013 | 7.2%▲0.4 | 89.4%▲0.6 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 1.0%▼0.8 | 76.1% | 900 | Labor 48.4% |
| 2015 | 6.0%▼1.2 | 90.0%▲0.6 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.0%▲3.0 | 75.4% | 900 | Zionist Union 68.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.5%▲1.5 | 88.7%▼1.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 3.5%▼0.5 | 76.9% | 991 | Blue and White 51.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.8%▼0.6 | 90.2%▲1.5 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 2.6%▼1.0 | 75.8% | 980 | Blue and White 50.5% |
| 2020 | 6.9%▲0.1 | 92.3%▲2.1 | 0.5%▲0.2 | – | 76.3% | 997 | Blue and White 58.5% |
| 2021 | 6.8%▼0.1 | 91.6%▼0.7 | 0.2%▼0.3 | – | 74.8% | 998 | Labor 40.7% |
| 2022 | 7.1%▲0.2 | 91.4%▼0.2 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 73.4% | 991 | Yesh Atid 38.8% |
| 2026 | 6.5%▼0.5 | 90.5%▼0.9 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 78.9% | 1,132 | Yashar! 45.1% |
Census 2022
| Na'an | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,800 | 9,601,720 | 758275 | 291 of 1,162181 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,206 | – | 637068 | 431 of 1,162310 of 1,02775 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.9% | 12.4% | 817977 | 214 of 1,151211 of 1,01654 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.3% | 25.8% | 706759 | 339 of 1,159337 of 1,02793 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 27.6% | 25.3% | 787985 | 218 of 1,012213 of 1,00334 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 139,900 | 104,300 | 726847 | 326 of 1,160324 of 1,027121 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 86.2% | 69.8% | 249 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ganei Hadar 0.7 km · Ramot Meir 1.1 km · Sitriya 1.4 km · Yatzitz 2.3 km · Matzliah 2.9 km