Yatzitz יציץ
CBS code 759 · CBS name: Yaziz · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 1,000 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 74.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yatzitz | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 49.1% | 20.5% | 949497 | 67 of 1,19267 of 1,0389 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 12.9% | 5.7% | 858294 | 181 of 1,192180 of 1,03816 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 9.5% | 16.1% | 322416 | 812 of 1,192789 of 1,038195 of 233 |
| Together | 6.9% | 9.3% | 393017 | 728 of 1,192725 of 1,038193 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.7% | 5.1% | 716783 | 344 of 1,192341 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| Shas | 4.6% | 5.3% | 858386 | 179 of 1,192175 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 3.2% | 6.4% | 403625 | 714 of 1,192666 of 1,038173 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554950 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.4% | 1.7% | 696478 | 354 of 1,192351 of 1,03849 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.2% | 5.9% | 342718 | 780 of 1,192748 of 1,038191 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556364 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 74.7% | 44.0% | 787588 | 263 of 1,192262 of 1,03830 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 21.8% | 37.8% | 332617 | 798 of 1,192769 of 1,038193 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576562 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544848 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038115 of 233 |
| Turnout | 84.2% | 78.0% | 919388 | 100 of 1,19272 of 1,03826 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 505 | 5,690,682 | 475230 | 630 of 1,192495 of 1,038164 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 67.4% | 25.6% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 59.3% | 258 | Likud 22.9% |
| 2009 | 74.3%▲6.9 | 23.0%▼2.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼6.2 | 55.6% | 257 | Likud 43.2% |
| 2013 | 73.7%▼0.7 | 22.9%▼0.1 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 2.2%▲1.4 | 64.7% | 319 | Likud Beytenu 42.9% |
| 2015 | 64.0%▼9.6 | 16.6%▼6.3 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 19.1%▲16.9 | 75.7% | 392 | Likud 50.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 74.6%▲10.6 | 18.3%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.3%▼12.8 | 73.7% | 426 | Likud 58.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 72.3%▼2.3 | 19.9%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.6%▲1.2 | 72.9% | 423 | Likud 57.4% |
| 2020 | 82.4%▲10.1 | 17.3%▼2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.8% | 444 | Likud 69.1% |
| 2021 | 75.7%▼6.7 | 23.4%▲6.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.0% | 428 | Likud 59.8% |
| 2022 | 80.1%▲4.4 | 18.5%▼4.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 76.0% | 438 | Likud 45.2% |
| 2026 | 74.7%▼5.5 | 21.8%▲3.3 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 84.2% | 505 | Likud 49.1% |
Census 2022
| Yatzitz | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,000 | 9,601,720 | 556142 | 519 of 1,162399 of 1,027133 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,961 | – | 263030 | 856 of 1,162723 of 1,027161 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.7% | 12.4% | 363021 | 724 of 1,151702 of 1,016178 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.5% | 25.8% | 211313 | 914 of 1,159889 of 1,027200 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.3% | 25.3% | 373738 | 632 of 1,012623 of 1,003137 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 108,900 | 104,300 | 373016 | 726 of 1,160719 of 1,027192 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 58.2% | 69.8% | 1,041 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ramot Meir 1.3 km · Ganei Hadar 1.8 km · Mazkeret Batya 2.1 km · Ganei Yohanan 2.2 km · Pedaya 2.2 km