Pedaya פדיה
CBS code 838 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 950 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 73.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Pedaya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 55.0% | 20.5% | 989798 | 28 of 1,19228 of 1,0385 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 11.6% | 16.1% | 352819 | 770 of 1,192749 of 1,038188 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.2% | 5.7% | 777486 | 266 of 1,192265 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| Together | 6.8% | 9.3% | 393016 | 731 of 1,192728 of 1,038195 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.8% | 2.7% | 908994 | 108 of 1,192108 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Shas | 4.2% | 5.3% | 838183 | 201 of 1,192197 of 1,03839 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413349 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,038113 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.4% | 5.9% | 271912 | 867 of 1,192832 of 1,038202 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423443 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,038121 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 0.8% | 6.4% | 19198 | 941 of 1,192828 of 1,038213 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 73.5% | 44.0% | 777486 | 271 of 1,192270 of 1,03833 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 20.7% | 37.8% | 322516 | 805 of 1,192774 of 1,038195 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.8% | 2.8% | 908994 | 110 of 1,192109 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Turnout | 84.3% | 78.0% | 929390 | 96 of 1,19268 of 1,03824 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 498 | 5,690,682 | 465129 | 639 of 1,192504 of 1,038165 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 43.0% | 44.3% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 63.5% | 235 | Kadima 31.5% |
| 2009 | 65.9%▲22.9 | 32.5%▼11.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼11.1 | 70.4% | 302 | Likud 43.0% |
| 2013 | 73.5%▲7.6 | 23.7%▼8.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 72.6% | 359 | Likud Beytenu 49.9% |
| 2015 | 69.2%▼4.3 | 17.4%▼6.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.1%▲11.2 | 79.6% | 426 | Likud 50.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 74.5%▲5.3 | 19.2%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.1%▼7.0 | 78.7% | 459 | Likud 60.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 62.1%▼12.4 | 22.1%▲2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 15.6%▲9.5 | 79.6% | 467 | Likud 51.2% |
| 2020 | 74.4%▲12.3 | 25.4%▲3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.8% | 464 | Likud 62.5% |
| 2021 | 74.5%▲0.2 | 23.7%▼1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.4% | 455 | Likud 57.6% |
| 2022 | 78.3%▲3.8 | 20.7%▼3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 80.6% | 489 | Likud 54.6% |
| 2026 | 73.5%▼4.8 | 20.7%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.8%▲5.8 | 84.3% | 498 | Likud 55.0% |
Census 2022
| Pedaya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 950 | 9,601,720 | 525736 | 552 of 1,162432 of 1,027145 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,312 | – | 414649 | 684 of 1,162553 of 1,027117 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.0% | 12.4% | 383225 | 703 of 1,151681 of 1,016171 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.5% | 25.8% | 191211 | 934 of 1,159904 of 1,027204 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 3.1% | 25.3% | 221 | 987 of 1,012978 of 1,003219 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 121,600 | 104,300 | 544828 | 536 of 1,160532 of 1,027166 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.7% | 69.8% | 800 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Petahya 1.1 km · Yatzitz 2.2 km · Beit Uziel 2.6 km · Hulda 3.0 km · Ramot Meir 3.1 km