Meitzar מיצר
CBS code 4019 · CBS name: Mezar · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Golan Regional Council · population 330 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 72.4% (Israel 37.8%), down 5.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Meitzar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.6% | 16.1% | 615655 | 467 of 1,192459 of 1,038184 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 21.2% | 6.4% | 787571 | 264 of 1,192259 of 1,038119 of 408 |
| Together | 13.5% | 9.3% | 615561 | 457 of 1,192456 of 1,038153 of 408 |
| Likud | 7.6% | 20.5% | 393246 | 724 of 1,192702 of 1,038217 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.6% | 5.1% | 787588 | 259 of 1,192257 of 1,03851 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.1% | 5.9% | 909084 | 122 of 1,19298 of 1,03865 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.9% | 2.7% | 919091 | 98 of 1,19298 of 1,03835 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.7% | 1.7% | 898793 | 132 of 1,192130 of 1,03829 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.2% | 5.7% | 281938 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038248 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03872 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 21.2% | 44.0% | 443757 | 671 of 1,192659 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 72.4% | 37.8% | 666259 | 408 of 1,192398 of 1,038166 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.9% | 2.8% | 919090 | 100 of 1,19299 of 1,03836 of 408 |
| Turnout | 85.4% | 78.0% | 959797 | 55 of 1,19236 of 1,03812 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 170 | 5,690,682 | 563 | 1,129 of 1,192977 of 1,038396 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Apr 2019 | 9.5% | 70.5% | 0.0% | 18.9% | 77.9% | 95 | Blue and White 53.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 18.1%▲8.6 | 71.3%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.6%▼8.3 | 76.4% | 94 | Blue and White 47.9% |
| 2020 | 15.6%▼2.5 | 81.1%▲9.8 | 2.2%▲2.2 | – | 72.0% | 90 | Blue and White 63.3% |
| 2021 | 12.2%▼3.3 | 83.3%▲2.2 | 0.0%▼2.2 | – | 76.3% | 90 | Labor 26.7% |
| 2022 | 15.5%▲3.3 | 77.7%▼5.7 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 0.0% | 75.4% | 103 | Yesh Atid 39.8% |
| 2026 | 21.2%▲5.6 | 72.4%▼5.3 | 0.0%▼1.0 | 5.9%▲5.9 | 85.4% | 170 | Yashar! 30.6% |
Census 2022
| Meitzar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 330 | 9,601,720 | 665 | 1,085 of 1,162955 of 1,027384 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,714 | – | 707675 | 350 of 1,162250 of 1,027102 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 18 | 30 | 771 | 1,064 of 1,162944 of 1,027401 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.4% | 12.4% | 110 | 1,140 of 1,1511,005 of 1,016406 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.0% | 25.8% | 838084 | 198 of 1,159197 of 1,02763 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 52.1% | 25.3% | 989898 | 23 of 1,01223 of 1,0038 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 110,300 | 104,300 | 393250 | 704 of 1,160698 of 1,027205 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.9% | 69.8% | 301 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Afik 3.5 km · Eliad 4.2 km · Ne'ot Golan 4.7 km · Bnei Yehuda 5.6 km · Geshur 6.0 km