Merav מירב

CBS code 1282 · Jewish · Religious kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaMa'ayanot Regional Council · population 780 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Bibi bloc 80.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.4 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 85.0%2009: Netanyahu's camp 96.2%2013: Netanyahu's camp 92.7%2015: Netanyahu's camp 93.6%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 83.0%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 91.6%2020: Netanyahu's camp 92.3%2021: Netanyahu's camp 86.8%2022: Netanyahu's camp 87.2%2026: Netanyahu's camp 80.9%2006: Opposing camp 8.3%2009: Opposing camp 2.7%2013: Opposing camp 6.8%2015: Opposing camp 5.6%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 6.5%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 7.7%2020: Opposing camp 7.1%2021: Opposing camp 11.3%2022: Opposing camp 11.3%2026: Opposing camp 12.0%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.0%2013: Arab parties 0.0%2015: Arab parties 0.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.0%2020: Arab parties 0.0%2021: Arab parties 0.0%2022: Arab parties 0.0%2026: Arab parties 0.5%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListMeravIsraelPercentileRank
Religious Zionism and Zehut54.7%5.1%95949965 of 1,19264 of 1,0384 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold12.7%1.7%98989724 of 1,19223 of 1,03815 of 408
Likud10.8%20.5%494356605 of 1,192588 of 1,038177 of 408
The Reservists below threshold5.9%2.7%91909198 of 1,19298 of 1,03835 of 408
Together5.6%9.3%352638768 of 1,192765 of 1,038250 of 408
Yashar!5.4%16.1%261821888 of 1,192854 of 1,038323 of 408
Otzma Yehudit2.7%5.7%443657664 of 1,192656 of 1,038173 of 408
The Democrats1.0%6.4%232113907 of 1,192806 of 1,038349 of 408
Ra'am0.5%5.9%768766251 of 1,192103 of 1,038124 of 408
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.7%0.8%828683176 of 1,192116 of 1,03857 of 408
Bibi bloc80.9%44.0%828090211 of 1,192210 of 1,03842 of 408
Change bloc12.0%37.8%251721897 of 1,192856 of 1,038322 of 408
Arab parties0.5%14.7%627152396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408
Uncommitted5.9%2.8%919090100 of 1,19299 of 1,03836 of 408
Turnout77.0%78.0%404053706 of 1,192614 of 1,038187 of 408
Valid votes4085,690,682353935778 of 1,192637 of 1,038265 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200685.0%8.3%0.0%6.8%87.5%133National Union-NRP 73.7%
200996.2%▲11.32.7%▼5.60.0%±0.01.1%▼5.788.6%186The Jewish Home 43.5%
201392.7%▼3.56.8%▲4.10.0%±0.00.0%▼1.181.4%206The Jewish Home 73.3%
201593.6%▲0.95.6%▼1.20.0%±0.00.8%▲0.882.6%251The Jewish Home 72.9%
Apr 201983.0%▼10.66.5%▲1.00.0%±0.010.1%▲9.383.2%306New Right (below threshold) 43.5%
Sep 201991.6%▲8.67.7%▲1.20.0%±0.00.0%▼10.175.2%285Yamina 74.7%
202092.3%▲0.77.1%▼0.60.0%±0.0–77.1%297Yamina 60.9%
202186.8%▼5.411.3%▲4.20.0%±0.0–76.0%327Yamina 46.2%
202287.2%▲0.411.3%±0.00.0%±0.00.0%74.0%345Religious Zionism 52.5%
202680.9%▼6.412.0%▲0.70.5%▲0.55.9%▲5.977.0%408Religious Zionism and Zehut 54.7%

Census 2022

MeravIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)7809,601,720394243705 of 1,162581 of 1,027227 of 408
People per km²2,906–596562481 of 1,162358 of 1,027155 of 408
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age18307711,064 of 1,162944 of 1,027401 of 408
Aged 65 and over1.3%12.4%3311,113 of 1,151981 of 1,016402 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)44.7%25.8%858387173 of 1,159172 of 1,02754 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)3.0%25.3%223989 of 1,012980 of 1,003312 of 322
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)129,400104,300625874436 of 1,160433 of 1,027107 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202292.7%69.8%77 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links