Ma'ale Gilboa מעלה גלבוע
CBS code 1127 · Jewish · Religious kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaMa'ayanot Regional Council · population 830 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 44.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.9 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Ma'ale Gilboa | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 22.4% | 5.1% | 878595 | 153 of 1,192152 of 1,03822 of 408 |
| Together | 20.4% | 9.3% | 949394 | 75 of 1,19275 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 17.1% | 16.1% | 433639 | 683 of 1,192665 of 1,038250 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 15.9% | 1.7% | 999998 | 9 of 1,1928 of 1,0388 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 9.6% | 2.7% | 9999100 | 9 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 4.5% | 6.4% | 454039 | 647 of 1,192615 of 1,038250 of 408 |
| Likud | 4.0% | 20.5% | 221325 | 924 of 1,192895 of 1,038305 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.3% | 5.7% | 403253 | 702 of 1,192694 of 1,038187 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.3% | 5.9% | 352831 | 766 of 1,192734 of 1,038277 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443856 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.3% | 0.0% | 9999100 | 7 of 1,1926 of 1,0381 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697567 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 44.8% | 44.0% | 625773 | 459 of 1,192452 of 1,038109 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 44.3% | 37.8% | 474141 | 631 of 1,192611 of 1,038240 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627152 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 9.8% | 2.8% | 999999 | 11 of 1,19210 of 1,0384 of 408 |
| Turnout | 80.7% | 78.0% | 727383 | 328 of 1,192270 of 1,03868 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 397 | 5,690,682 | 333733 | 798 of 1,192657 of 1,038273 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 52.9% | 21.9% | 0.0% | 25.2% | 78.9% | 155 | National Union-NRP 39.4% |
| 2009 | 70.7%▲17.7 | 20.7%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.1%▼18.1 | 81.4% | 184 | The Jewish Home 28.8% |
| 2013 | 60.8%▼9.8 | 33.0%▲12.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.7%▼1.4 | 81.0% | 212 | The Jewish Home 42.0% |
| 2015 | 62.2%▲1.4 | 30.5%▼2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.2%▲1.6 | 82.5% | 249 | The Jewish Home 43.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 51.5%▼10.7 | 28.6%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 19.9%▲12.6 | 84.6% | 297 | New Right (below threshold) 32.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 58.3%▲6.8 | 41.0%▲12.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.3%▼19.5 | 81.7% | 290 | Yamina 45.2% |
| 2020 | 60.0%▲1.7 | 39.0%▼2.1 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 80.6% | 290 | Yamina 43.4% |
| 2021 | 60.0%±0.0 | 38.6%▼0.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 80.7% | 295 | Yamina 47.1% |
| 2022 | 52.8%▼7.2 | 44.7%▲6.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.0% | 80.3% | 309 | National Unity 25.9% |
| 2026 | 44.8%▼7.9 | 44.3%▼0.3 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 9.8%▲9.8 | 80.7% | 397 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 22.4% |
Census 2022
| Ma'ale Gilboa | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 830 | 9,601,720 | 434749 | 657 of 1,162534 of 1,027207 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,203 | – | 637067 | 432 of 1,162311 of 1,027137 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 550 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,027405 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.4% | 12.4% | 171413 | 949 of 1,151874 of 1,016353 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 60.1% | 25.8% | 999999 | 15 of 1,15915 of 1,0277 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 30.4% | 25.3% | 828386 | 176 of 1,012172 of 1,00346 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 123,700 | 104,300 | 565168 | 506 of 1,160502 of 1,027131 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 92.0% | 69.8% | 91 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Merav 2.7 km · Nir David (Tel Amal) 4.6 km · Beit Alfa 4.6 km · Heftziba 4.7 km · Reshafim 5.4 km