Mevo Beitar מבוא ביתר
CBS code 771 · CBS name: Mevo Betar · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 1,080 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 51.1% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.4 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Mevo Beitar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 21.6% | 20.5% | 706750 | 352 of 1,192346 of 1,03832 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 21.2% | 16.1% | 484158 | 621 of 1,192606 of 1,03827 of 63 |
| Together | 12.7% | 9.3% | 585179 | 502 of 1,192501 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 11.1% | 6.4% | 585452 | 492 of 1,192477 of 1,03831 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.6% | 2.7% | 979795 | 29 of 1,19229 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.4% | 5.1% | 787581 | 265 of 1,192263 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.2% | 5.9% | 848595 | 178 of 1,192150 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.6% | 5.7% | 625644 | 457 of 1,192452 of 1,03836 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.3% | 1.7% | 878592 | 153 of 1,192151 of 1,0386 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.9% | 0.2% | 9493100 | 68 of 1,19267 of 1,0381 of 63 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494423 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,03848 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777458 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03823 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556342 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03831 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697568 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 40.6% | 44.0% | 595444 | 491 of 1,192483 of 1,03836 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 51.1% | 37.8% | 514561 | 589 of 1,192571 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404631 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,03839 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 7.6% | 2.8% | 979795 | 32 of 1,19231 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| Turnout | 72.9% | 78.0% | 212013 | 941 of 1,192829 of 1,03855 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 552 | 5,690,682 | 535965 | 557 of 1,192424 of 1,03823 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 29.5% | 57.8% | 0.0% | 11.4% | 64.2% | 166 | Kadima 40.4% |
| 2009 | 48.0%▲18.5 | 44.1%▼13.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▼6.4 | 64.5% | 179 | Likud 35.8% |
| 2013 | 45.4%▼2.6 | 48.5%▲4.3 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 3.4%▼1.6 | 72.0% | 262 | Likud Beytenu 32.8% |
| 2015 | 49.9%▲4.4 | 40.1%▼8.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 9.5%▲6.1 | 77.2% | 379 | Likud 33.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 45.9%▼4.0 | 42.4%▲2.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 11.6%▲2.1 | 76.4% | 458 | Blue and White 31.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 45.3%▼0.6 | 47.8%▲5.4 | 0.2%±0.0 | 6.3%▼5.3 | 73.1% | 446 | Likud 34.8% |
| 2020 | 50.2%▲4.9 | 49.4%▲1.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 75.4% | 462 | Likud 40.9% |
| 2021 | 42.6%▼7.7 | 55.3%▲6.0 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 75.1% | 477 | Likud 24.5% |
| 2022 | 47.2%▲4.7 | 50.7%▼4.6 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 72.7% | 489 | Likud 30.3% |
| 2026 | 40.6%▼6.7 | 51.1%▲0.4 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 7.6%▲7.6 | 72.9% | 552 | Likud 21.6% |
Census 2022
| Mevo Beitar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,080 | 9,601,720 | 586567 | 472 of 1,162352 of 1,02720 of 62 |
| People per km² | 3,500 | – | 687479 | 378 of 1,162268 of 1,02714 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211915 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,02749 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.2% | 12.4% | 403433 | 688 of 1,151668 of 1,01640 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.3% | 25.8% | 575262 | 492 of 1,159490 of 1,02724 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.0% | 25.3% | 535351 | 477 of 1,012470 of 1,00329 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 148,800 | 104,300 | 797675 | 249 of 1,160247 of 1,02716 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.4% | 69.8% | 623 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tzur Hadassah 1.2 km · Beitar Illit 3.1 km · Bar Giora 3.3 km · Mata 4.2 km · Aminadav 4.6 km