Beitar Illit ביתר עילית
CBS code 3780 · CBS name: Betar Illit · Jewish · Urban locality · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · population 65,660 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 98.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.5 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Beitar Illit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 64.3% | 5.5% | 999998 | 7 of 1,1927 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Shas | 21.5% | 5.3% | 989897 | 19 of 1,19219 of 1,0385 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.1% | 5.7% | 686332 | 383 of 1,192380 of 1,03886 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.8% | 5.1% | 45382 | 649 of 1,192644 of 1,038125 of 127 |
| Likud | 2.0% | 20.5% | 1445 | 1,025 of 1,192993 of 1,038121 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817933 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03876 of 127 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 714 | 1,073 of 1,1921,018 of 1,038118 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 1025 | 1,048 of 1,1921,014 of 1,038117 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.1% | 1.7% | 1342 | 1,029 of 1,192999 of 1,038123 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.1% | 16.1% | 317 | 1,131 of 1,1921,020 of 1,038115 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6725 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 9416 | 1,056 of 1,192986 of 1,038101 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.5% | 0.8% | 969790 | 40 of 1,19229 of 1,03812 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 98.0% | 44.0% | 989887 | 25 of 1,19224 of 1,03816 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 0.4% | 37.8% | 213 | 1,167 of 1,1921,027 of 1,038121 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 825 | 1,061 of 1,1921,015 of 1,038117 of 127 |
| Turnout | 80.6% | 78.0% | 717270 | 341 of 1,192282 of 1,03837 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 28,028 | 5,690,682 | 979799 | 41 of 1,19232 of 1,0382 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 99.5% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 77.7% | 7,779 | United Torah Judaism 54.2% |
| 2009 | 99.8%▲0.3 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 75.7% | 9,780 | United Torah Judaism 48.9% |
| 2013 | 97.7%▼2.1 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 84.8% | 13,997 | United Torah Judaism 60.0% |
| 2015 | 99.3%▲1.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼1.6 | 84.4% | 15,976 | United Torah Judaism 58.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 98.6%▼0.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.1%▲0.8 | 80.8% | 19,816 | United Torah Judaism 63.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.7%▲1.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 82.7% | 20,841 | United Torah Judaism 64.4% |
| 2020 | 99.7%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 82.0% | 21,211 | United Torah Judaism 64.1% |
| 2021 | 99.3%▼0.4 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.3% | 21,174 | United Torah Judaism 60.2% |
| 2022 | 99.5%▲0.2 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 81.3% | 23,688 | United Torah Judaism 59.4% |
| 2026 | 98.0%▼1.5 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 80.6% | 28,028 | United Torah Judaism 64.3% |
Census 2022
| Beitar Illit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 65,660 | 9,601,720 | 989899 | 27 of 1,16220 of 1,0272 of 123 |
| People per km² | 25,157 | – | 10010099 | 3 of 1,1623 of 1,0272 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 15 | 30 | 2211 | 1,122 of 1,162991 of 1,027102 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.3% | 12.4% | 3315 | 1,113 of 1,151981 of 1,01699 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 6.8% | 25.8% | 201 | 1,135 of 1,1591,022 of 1,027122 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 38.2% | 25.3% | 929276 | 78 of 1,01278 of 1,00330 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 62,000 | 104,300 | 111 | 1,147 of 1,1601,021 of 1,027122 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 93.8% | 69.8% | 58 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (8)
- Giva A · Giva Bet · HaArava Industrial Zone · HaDekel · HaEtrog · HaGefen · HaTamar · Hadas
- Statistical areas (15)
- Nearest places
- Tzur Hadassah 2.8 km · Mevo Beitar 3.1 km · Rosh Tzurim 3.2 km · Neve Daniel 3.5 km · Bat Ayin 4.2 km