Bat Ayin בת עין
CBS code 3794 · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 1,770 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.2% (Israel 44.0%), up 0.5 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Bat Ayin | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 56.5% | 5.1% | 959464 | 60 of 1,19259 of 1,03846 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 24.6% | 5.7% | 999998 | 9 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Likud | 8.7% | 20.5% | 433734 | 670 of 1,192650 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Shas | 3.1% | 5.3% | 797783 | 240 of 1,192235 of 1,03821 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 2.0% | 5.5% | 959490 | 63 of 1,19259 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605527 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,03891 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.9% | 2.7% | 18830 | 960 of 1,192941 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Together | 0.7% | 9.3% | 14415 | 1,018 of 1,192988 of 1,038103 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 9421 | 1,066 of 1,192992 of 1,03897 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888646 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03862 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.2% | 5.9% | 12521 | 1,033 of 1,192972 of 1,03893 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6725 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697561 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 97.2% | 44.0% | 969679 | 42 of 1,19241 of 1,03827 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 1.5% | 37.8% | 8420 | 1,095 of 1,192995 of 1,038100 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.9% | 2.8% | 18830 | 965 of 1,192942 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Turnout | 72.8% | 78.0% | 212010 | 944 of 1,192832 of 1,038114 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 816 | 5,690,682 | 717956 | 344 of 1,192222 of 1,03856 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 69.6% | 241 | Jewish National Front (below threshold) 42.3% |
| 2009 | 97.3%▼0.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▼0.6 | 68.0% | 297 | National Union 56.9% |
| 2013 | 94.8%▼2.5 | 1.3%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▲1.5 | 73.1% | 460 | The Jewish Home 39.8% |
| 2015 | 94.3%▼0.5 | 1.3%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.5%▲0.3 | 74.7% | 524 | Yachad (below threshold) 40.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 71.1%▼23.2 | 1.2%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 27.4%▲24.9 | 76.4% | 650 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 37.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.0%▲26.9 | 1.0%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▼27.2 | 69.8% | 596 | Yamina 36.9% |
| 2020 | 97.9%▼0.1 | 1.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.5% | 619 | Likud 39.1% |
| 2021 | 88.7%▼9.2 | 2.7%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 58.7% | 523 | Religious Zionism 57.7% |
| 2022 | 96.6%▲7.9 | 0.8%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 62.5% | 594 | Religious Zionism 73.2% |
| 2026 | 97.2%▲0.5 | 1.5%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 72.8% | 816 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 56.5% |
Census 2022
| Bat Ayin | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,770 | 9,601,720 | 758260 | 292 of 1,162182 of 1,02750 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,026 | – | 727828 | 325 of 1,162231 of 1,02789 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 5528 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,02780 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.9% | 12.4% | 111045 | 1,018 of 1,151914 of 1,01663 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 27.3% | 25.8% | 372926 | 727 of 1,159723 of 1,02790 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 42.2% | 25.3% | 959583 | 53 of 1,01253 of 1,00321 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 70,000 | 104,300 | 427 | 1,117 of 1,1601,010 of 1,027115 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.1% | 69.8% | 822 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Etzion 1.7 km · Alon Shvut 2.4 km · Rosh Tzurim 2.5 km · Elazar 3.8 km · Beitar Illit 4.2 km