Elazar אלעזר

CBS code 3618 · CBS name: El'azar · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 2,460 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Bibi bloc 85.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.6 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 95.5%2009: Netanyahu's camp 97.2%2013: Netanyahu's camp 93.8%2015: Netanyahu's camp 95.2%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 89.8%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 95.3%2020: Netanyahu's camp 95.8%2021: Netanyahu's camp 91.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 92.0%2026: Netanyahu's camp 85.4%2006: Opposing camp 2.3%2009: Opposing camp 1.4%2013: Opposing camp 2.9%2015: Opposing camp 2.5%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 4.4%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 3.9%2020: Opposing camp 4.0%2021: Opposing camp 8.2%2022: Opposing camp 7.3%2026: Opposing camp 10.1%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.0%2013: Arab parties 0.0%2015: Arab parties 0.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.1%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.1%2020: Arab parties 0.1%2021: Arab parties 0.0%2022: Arab parties 0.0%2026: Arab parties 0.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListElazarIsraelPercentileRank
Religious Zionism and Zehut51.6%5.1%94936070 of 1,19269 of 1,03851 of 127
Likud13.4%20.5%565149523 of 1,192510 of 1,03865 of 127
Amcha Yisrael below threshold11.2%1.7%97979733 of 1,19232 of 1,0385 of 127
Otzma Yehudit7.8%5.7%706637352 of 1,192349 of 1,03879 of 127
Together5.3%9.3%342461783 of 1,192780 of 1,03849 of 127
The Reservists below threshold3.5%2.7%625664443 of 1,192443 of 1,03846 of 127
Yashar!3.4%16.1%211352938 of 1,192899 of 1,03861 of 127
Yisrael Beytenu1.2%5.9%251749887 of 1,192851 of 1,03864 of 127
Shas0.6%5.3%575139487 of 1,192475 of 1,03873 of 127
Noam below threshold0.5%0.2%908952105 of 1,192103 of 1,03856 of 127
United Torah Judaism0.3%5.5%706751277 of 1,192269 of 1,03853 of 127
The Democrats0.2%6.4%88351,068 of 1,192927 of 1,03870 of 127
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Ra'am0.0%5.9%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists1.0%0.8%91938487 of 1,19259 of 1,03820 of 127
Bibi bloc85.4%44.0%868448171 of 1,192170 of 1,03867 of 127
Change bloc10.1%37.8%221550926 of 1,192882 of 1,03864 of 127
Arab parties0.0%14.7%––––––
Uncommitted3.5%2.8%625664446 of 1,192445 of 1,03846 of 127
Turnout76.4%78.0%373629751 of 1,192656 of 1,03888 of 127
Valid votes1,4145,690,682798671249 of 1,192144 of 1,03837 of 127

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200695.5%2.3%0.0%2.2%83.7%511National Union-NRP 67.7%
200997.2%▲1.71.4%▼1.00.0%±0.01.2%▼0.986.2%723National Union 37.6%
201393.8%▼3.42.9%▲1.60.0%±0.03.0%▲1.885.4%984The Jewish Home 67.5%
201595.2%▲1.42.5%▼0.40.0%±0.02.0%▼1.184.6%1,107The Jewish Home 62.1%
Apr 201989.8%▼5.44.4%▲1.90.1%▲0.15.5%▲3.580.8%1,171New Right (below threshold) 37.7%
Sep 201995.3%▲5.43.9%▼0.60.1%±0.00.6%▼4.977.9%1,140Yamina 66.6%
202095.8%▲0.64.0%▲0.10.1%±0.0–78.8%1,154Yamina 62.8%
202191.3%▼4.68.2%▲4.20.0%▼0.1–75.7%1,124Yamina 37.9%
202292.0%▲0.77.3%▼0.90.0%±0.00.0%73.6%1,201Religious Zionism 53.6%
202685.4%▼6.610.1%▲2.80.0%±0.03.5%▲3.576.4%1,414Religious Zionism and Zehut 51.6%

Census 2022

ElazarIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)2,4609,601,720798670246 of 1,162143 of 1,02737 of 123
People per km²7,921–93948484 of 1,16265 of 1,02720 of 123
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age21301212571,006 of 1,162891 of 1,02749 of 123
Aged 65 and over5.7%12.4%191459930 of 1,151866 of 1,01648 of 116
Academic degree (aged 15+)45.6%25.8%868585159 of 1,159158 of 1,02718 of 123
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)33.2%25.3%878766136 of 1,012135 of 1,00342 of 121
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)138,700104,300716787342 of 1,160340 of 1,02717 of 123

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202293.5%69.8%63 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links