Efrat אפרת
CBS code 3650 · Jewish · Urban locality · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · population 12,080 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 75.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 10.4 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Efrat | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 41.3% | 5.1% | 919044 | 106 of 1,192105 of 1,03871 of 127 |
| Likud | 14.9% | 20.5% | 605554 | 481 of 1,192471 of 1,03859 of 127 |
| Together | 10.1% | 9.3% | 484180 | 613 of 1,192611 of 1,03825 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 9.1% | 1.7% | 959486 | 60 of 1,19259 of 1,03819 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.7% | 5.7% | 736944 | 319 of 1,192317 of 1,03871 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 5.1% | 16.1% | 251764 | 894 of 1,192860 of 1,03846 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.0% | 2.7% | 716667 | 332 of 1,192332 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.3% | 5.9% | 352862 | 766 of 1,192734 of 1,03848 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.2% | 5.3% | 676363 | 387 of 1,192379 of 1,03845 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.7% | 6.4% | 181762 | 962 of 1,192846 of 1,03849 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858341 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03870 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635842 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03864 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.8% | 0.8% | 979892 | 30 of 1,19222 of 1,03811 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 75.8% | 44.0% | 797629 | 255 of 1,192254 of 1,03889 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 18.2% | 37.8% | 302370 | 831 of 1,192796 of 1,03839 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354074 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726868 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,03840 of 127 |
| Turnout | 76.1% | 78.0% | 363525 | 767 of 1,192669 of 1,03895 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 6,321 | 5,690,682 | 899396 | 132 of 1,19277 of 1,0386 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 92.5% | 3.3% | 0.1% | 3.8% | 79.9% | 3,456 | National Union-NRP 64.2% |
| 2009 | 95.9%▲3.3 | 1.7%▼1.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 1.8%▼2.0 | 77.6% | 3,811 | Likud 39.4% |
| 2013 | 91.3%▼4.6 | 4.9%▲3.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 3.5%▲1.7 | 78.3% | 4,378 | The Jewish Home 59.3% |
| 2015 | 92.5%▲1.2 | 3.9%▼1.0 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 3.2%▼0.2 | 78.1% | 4,569 | The Jewish Home 54.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 84.5%▼8.0 | 5.0%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.2%▲7.0 | 79.0% | 5,473 | New Right (below threshold) 34.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 92.2%▲7.7 | 6.4%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.0%▼9.2 | 75.1% | 5,291 | Yamina 59.8% |
| 2020 | 92.3%▲0.1 | 6.8%▲0.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 75.4% | 5,470 | Yamina 52.7% |
| 2021 | 87.1%▼5.2 | 11.4%▲4.7 | 0.0%▼0.1 | – | 74.4% | 5,644 | Yamina 43.0% |
| 2022 | 86.2%▼0.9 | 12.0%▲0.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 73.0% | 5,783 | Religious Zionism 48.1% |
| 2026 | 75.8%▼10.4 | 18.2%▲6.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 76.1% | 6,321 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 41.3% |
Census 2022
| Efrat | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 12,080 | 9,601,720 | 899396 | 125 of 1,16276 of 1,0276 of 123 |
| People per km² | 7,846 | – | 939384 | 88 of 1,16268 of 1,02721 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 22 | 30 | 141361 | 988 of 1,162877 of 1,02744 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.9% | 12.4% | 383280 | 711 of 1,151689 of 1,01623 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 52.1% | 25.8% | 969595 | 50 of 1,15949 of 1,0277 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 49.9% | 25.3% | 979792 | 27 of 1,01227 of 1,00310 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 133,200 | 104,300 | 666280 | 396 of 1,160393 of 1,02724 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.4% | 69.8% | 156 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.