Migdal Oz מגדל עוז
CBS code 3561 · Jewish · Religious kibbutz · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 570 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 83.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.6 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Migdal Oz | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 47.8% | 5.1% | 939256 | 84 of 1,19283 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Likud | 15.6% | 20.5% | 615657 | 469 of 1,192459 of 1,03853 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 12.7% | 1.7% | 989898 | 24 of 1,19223 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Together | 9.8% | 9.3% | 474079 | 622 of 1,192620 of 1,03827 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.9% | 5.7% | 635821 | 442 of 1,192438 of 1,03899 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.9% | 5.9% | 403468 | 702 of 1,192671 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 2.4% | 16.1% | 191148 | 966 of 1,192925 of 1,03867 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.0% | 5.3% | 646052 | 411 of 1,192400 of 1,03853 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817967 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151556 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,03855 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.5% | 2.7% | 14417 | 1,004 of 1,192978 of 1,038100 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697561 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 83.4% | 44.0% | 848243 | 189 of 1,192188 of 1,03873 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 15.6% | 37.8% | 282163 | 864 of 1,192825 of 1,03848 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.5% | 2.8% | 14417 | 1,007 of 1,192978 of 1,038100 of 127 |
| Turnout | 70.9% | 78.0% | 14137 | 1,022 of 1,192901 of 1,038118 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 205 | 5,690,682 | 8917 | 1,090 of 1,192940 of 1,038105 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 94.6% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 81.5% | 166 | National Union-NRP 76.5% |
| 2009 | 97.5%▲2.9 | 0.0%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▼1.7 | 70.8% | 158 | The Jewish Home 41.1% |
| 2013 | 96.0%▼1.4 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼0.7 | 70.6% | 177 | The Jewish Home 85.9% |
| 2015 | 94.8%▼1.2 | 3.5%▲0.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 1.2%▲0.6 | 72.1% | 173 | The Jewish Home 72.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 91.9%▼2.9 | 1.2%▼2.3 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 6.9%▲5.8 | 69.2% | 173 | New Right (below threshold) 43.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 93.3%▲1.4 | 6.7%▲5.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼6.9 | 64.8% | 165 | Yamina 66.1% |
| 2020 | 93.9%▲0.5 | 4.9%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 63.3% | 163 | Yamina 69.3% |
| 2021 | 90.3%▼3.6 | 9.1%▲4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 62.5% | 165 | Yamina 49.1% |
| 2022 | 91.0%▲0.7 | 9.0%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 62.8% | 167 | Religious Zionism 44.3% |
| 2026 | 83.4%▼7.6 | 15.6%▲6.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 70.9% | 205 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 47.8% |
Census 2022
| Migdal Oz | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 570 | 9,601,720 | 222425 | 902 of 1,162775 of 1,02792 of 123 |
| People per km² | 5,734 | – | 848759 | 182 of 1,162135 of 1,02751 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 21 | 30 | 121257 | 1,006 of 1,162891 of 1,02749 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.1% | 12.4% | 5524 | 1,083 of 1,151960 of 1,01688 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 49.2% | 25.8% | 929191 | 92 of 1,15991 of 1,02712 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 65.7% | 25.3% | 10010098 | 6 of 1,0126 of 1,0034 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 72,100 | 104,300 | 427 | 1,108 of 1,1601,007 of 1,027114 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 48.2% | 69.8% | 1,101 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Alon Shvut 2.3 km · Elazar 2.3 km · Kfar Etzion 2.8 km · Efrat 3.3 km · Rosh Tzurim 3.5 km