Rosh Tzurim ראש צורים
CBS code 3602 · CBS name: Rosh Zurim · Jewish · Religious kibbutz · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 1,070 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 81.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.8 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Rosh Tzurim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 56.9% | 5.1% | 959565 | 59 of 1,19258 of 1,03845 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 14.5% | 1.7% | 9999100 | 15 of 1,19214 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| Likud | 7.7% | 20.5% | 393228 | 716 of 1,192694 of 1,03891 of 127 |
| Together | 6.4% | 9.3% | 372867 | 742 of 1,192739 of 1,03843 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.9% | 2.7% | 838179 | 193 of 1,192193 of 1,03827 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 3.2% | 16.1% | 211350 | 943 of 1,192903 of 1,03864 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.3% | 5.7% | 40325 | 702 of 1,192694 of 1,038121 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.7% | 5.9% | 292256 | 832 of 1,192798 of 1,03853 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.8% | 6.4% | 191963 | 941 of 1,192828 of 1,03845 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383221 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,03893 of 127 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989899 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.3% | 0.8% | 959688 | 56 of 1,19241 of 1,03816 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 81.5% | 44.0% | 828039 | 209 of 1,192208 of 1,03878 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 12.1% | 37.8% | 251856 | 894 of 1,192854 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.1% | 2.8% | 858281 | 172 of 1,192171 of 1,03825 of 127 |
| Turnout | 80.3% | 78.0% | 687067 | 368 of 1,192304 of 1,03842 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 531 | 5,690,682 | 505644 | 590 of 1,192456 of 1,03872 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 92.7% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 83.1% | 192 | National Union-NRP 79.7% |
| 2009 | 94.3%▲1.6 | 0.8%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.3%▼3.4 | 85.9% | 263 | The Jewish Home 49.4% |
| 2013 | 92.8%▼1.5 | 3.1%▲2.3 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 3.6%▲1.3 | 89.7% | 389 | The Jewish Home 75.6% |
| 2015 | 94.9%▲2.1 | 1.7%▼1.4 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.7%▼0.9 | 89.4% | 411 | The Jewish Home 76.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 93.0%▼1.9 | 2.1%▲0.4 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.9%▲2.3 | 88.2% | 426 | New Right (below threshold) 56.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 93.7%▲0.7 | 5.9%▲3.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼4.4 | 84.6% | 410 | Yamina 77.8% |
| 2020 | 93.5%▼0.2 | 6.3%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.1% | 413 | Yamina 70.9% |
| 2021 | 90.0%▼3.5 | 8.6%▲2.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | – | 82.5% | 419 | Yamina 54.9% |
| 2022 | 89.4%▼0.6 | 9.7%▲1.1 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 0.0% | 80.6% | 433 | Religious Zionism 49.0% |
| 2026 | 81.5%▼7.8 | 12.1%▲2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.1%▲5.1 | 80.3% | 531 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 56.9% |
Census 2022
| Rosh Tzurim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,070 | 9,601,720 | 586444 | 484 of 1,162364 of 1,02768 of 123 |
| People per km² | 7,674 | – | 929381 | 93 of 1,16273 of 1,02724 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 5528 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,02780 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.2% | 12.4% | 6625 | 1,080 of 1,151959 of 1,01687 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 45.4% | 25.8% | 868484 | 161 of 1,159160 of 1,02720 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 39.0% | 25.3% | 939378 | 73 of 1,01273 of 1,00328 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 99,500 | 104,300 | 271831 | 848 of 1,160837 of 1,02784 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 86.1% | 69.8% | 256 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Alon Shvut 1.5 km · Elazar 1.7 km · Neve Daniel 2.1 km · Kfar Etzion 2.2 km · Bat Ayin 2.5 km