Neve Daniel נווה דניאל
CBS code 3725 · CBS name: Newe Daniyyel · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 2,400 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 81.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 9.5 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Neve Daniel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 51.7% | 5.1% | 949461 | 69 of 1,19268 of 1,03850 of 127 |
| Likud | 11.3% | 20.5% | 514541 | 587 of 1,192571 of 1,03875 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 9.6% | 1.7% | 969691 | 46 of 1,19245 of 1,03812 of 127 |
| Together | 7.5% | 9.3% | 403172 | 710 of 1,192708 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.0% | 5.7% | 676330 | 388 of 1,192385 of 1,03888 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 4.1% | 16.1% | 231555 | 919 of 1,192883 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.5% | 2.7% | 635765 | 418 of 1,192418 of 1,03845 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.1% | 5.3% | 666260 | 398 of 1,192389 of 1,03848 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.1% | 5.9% | 241647 | 897 of 1,192860 of 1,03866 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.7% | 5.5% | 868478 | 155 of 1,192151 of 1,03828 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151556 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,03855 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817933 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03876 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485686 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.4% | 0.8% | 959689 | 48 of 1,19236 of 1,03814 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 81.7% | 44.0% | 838041 | 206 of 1,192205 of 1,03875 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 13.2% | 37.8% | 261959 | 884 of 1,192844 of 1,03853 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354074 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 3.5% | 2.8% | 635765 | 425 of 1,192424 of 1,03845 of 127 |
| Turnout | 76.4% | 78.0% | 373629 | 751 of 1,192656 of 1,03888 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,521 | 5,690,682 | 808775 | 241 of 1,192138 of 1,03833 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 96.1% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 84.5% | 612 | National Union-NRP 74.5% |
| 2009 | 97.6%▲1.5 | 0.6%▼1.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.9%▼1.2 | 83.0% | 777 | Likud 33.8% |
| 2013 | 94.7%▼2.8 | 2.8%▲2.2 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 2.4%▲1.5 | 83.6% | 1,025 | The Jewish Home 68.8% |
| 2015 | 96.0%▲1.2 | 1.6%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.1%▼0.3 | 81.5% | 1,089 | The Jewish Home 63.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 88.1%▼7.9 | 1.2%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.4%▲8.3 | 77.6% | 1,182 | New Right (below threshold) 39.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 95.8%▲7.7 | 3.3%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼9.8 | 75.0% | 1,159 | Yamina 65.1% |
| 2020 | 96.3%▲0.5 | 3.2%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.4% | 1,155 | Yamina 60.7% |
| 2021 | 89.7%▼6.6 | 7.9%▲4.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.0% | 1,162 | Yamina 45.3% |
| 2022 | 91.2%▲1.5 | 7.2%▼0.7 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 70.6% | 1,154 | Religious Zionism 50.3% |
| 2026 | 81.7%▼9.5 | 13.2%▲6.0 | 0.1%±0.0 | 3.5%▲3.5 | 76.4% | 1,521 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 51.7% |
Census 2022
| Neve Daniel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,400 | 9,601,720 | 798669 | 250 of 1,162147 of 1,02739 of 123 |
| People per km² | 8,568 | – | 949589 | 67 of 1,16253 of 1,02714 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 22 | 30 | 141361 | 988 of 1,162877 of 1,02744 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.2% | 12.4% | 211763 | 901 of 1,151846 of 1,01644 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 50.5% | 25.8% | 949393 | 70 of 1,15969 of 1,0278 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 53.9% | 25.3% | 989895 | 19 of 1,01219 of 1,0037 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 144,100 | 104,300 | 757293 | 286 of 1,160284 of 1,02710 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.7% | 69.8% | 173 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Elazar 1.9 km · Efrat 2.0 km · Rosh Tzurim 2.1 km · Alon Shvut 3.0 km · Beitar Illit 3.5 km