Alon Shvut אלון שבות
CBS code 3604 · CBS name: Allon Shevut · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 3,290 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 75.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 12.2 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Alon Shvut | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 47.6% | 5.1% | 939254 | 85 of 1,19284 of 1,03858 of 127 |
| Likud | 11.1% | 20.5% | 504440 | 593 of 1,192576 of 1,03876 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 10.1% | 1.7% | 979694 | 39 of 1,19238 of 1,0388 of 127 |
| Together | 8.7% | 9.3% | 443675 | 662 of 1,192660 of 1,03831 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.8% | 5.7% | 625720 | 446 of 1,192442 of 1,038101 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 4.6% | 16.1% | 241660 | 907 of 1,192872 of 1,03851 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.5% | 2.7% | 787573 | 248 of 1,192248 of 1,03835 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.6% | 5.9% | 383167 | 733 of 1,192702 of 1,03843 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.9% | 6.4% | 212066 | 925 of 1,192817 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.6% | 5.3% | 575139 | 487 of 1,192475 of 1,03873 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.5% | 0.2% | 908952 | 105 of 1,192103 of 1,03856 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585335 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,03875 of 127 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959797 | 34 of 1,19222 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 2.8% | 0.8% | 989994 | 17 of 1,19212 of 1,0387 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 75.8% | 44.0% | 797629 | 255 of 1,192254 of 1,03889 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 16.8% | 37.8% | 292267 | 849 of 1,192810 of 1,03842 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.6% | 2.8% | 797673 | 232 of 1,192231 of 1,03832 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.7% | 78.0% | 535453 | 545 of 1,192467 of 1,03859 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,907 | 5,690,682 | 828880 | 217 of 1,192125 of 1,03826 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 93.6% | 2.1% | 0.1% | 3.6% | 85.0% | 1,504 | National Union-NRP 72.9% |
| 2009 | 97.3%▲3.8 | 1.0%▼1.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 1.1%▼2.5 | 82.7% | 1,445 | The Jewish Home 40.7% |
| 2013 | 93.3%▼4.0 | 3.6%▲2.7 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 2.8%▲1.7 | 82.7% | 1,547 | The Jewish Home 69.7% |
| 2015 | 95.5%▲2.2 | 2.5%▼1.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 1.6%▼1.2 | 82.8% | 1,659 | The Jewish Home 64.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 87.7%▼7.9 | 5.1%▲2.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 7.1%▲5.5 | 80.2% | 1,735 | New Right (below threshold) 37.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 93.2%▲5.6 | 5.5%▲0.4 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.7%▼6.4 | 75.4% | 1,641 | Yamina 70.7% |
| 2020 | 93.4%▲0.2 | 6.2%▲0.7 | 0.1%▼0.1 | – | 75.7% | 1,641 | Yamina 65.0% |
| 2021 | 88.3%▼5.2 | 10.3%▲4.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 74.7% | 1,662 | Yamina 39.9% |
| 2022 | 88.0%▼0.2 | 10.8%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.0% | 73.8% | 1,682 | Religious Zionism 47.7% |
| 2026 | 75.8%▼12.2 | 16.8%▲6.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.6%▲4.6 | 78.7% | 1,907 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 47.6% |
Census 2022
| Alon Shvut | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 3,290 | 9,601,720 | 818880 | 217 of 1,162124 of 1,02726 of 123 |
| People per km² | 8,433 | – | 949588 | 70 of 1,16256 of 1,02716 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 171668 | 942 of 1,162851 of 1,02737 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.3% | 12.4% | 555090 | 511 of 1,151499 of 1,01613 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 49.7% | 25.8% | 939292 | 81 of 1,15980 of 1,02711 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 40.8% | 25.3% | 949481 | 59 of 1,01259 of 1,00324 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 104,200 | 104,300 | 312337 | 805 of 1,160796 of 1,02778 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.7% | 69.8% | 316 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Etzion 1.2 km · Rosh Tzurim 1.5 km · Elazar 1.6 km · Migdal Oz 2.3 km · Bat Ayin 2.4 km