Mevo Horon מבוא חורון
CBS code 3709 · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 2,570 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.7 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Mevo Horon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 68.2% | 5.1% | 979779 | 34 of 1,19234 of 1,03828 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.3% | 5.7% | 817863 | 225 of 1,192224 of 1,03846 of 127 |
| Likud | 5.7% | 20.5% | 302217 | 832 of 1,192806 of 1,038104 of 127 |
| Shas | 3.9% | 5.3% | 828087 | 213 of 1,192208 of 1,03818 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 3.8% | 5.5% | 979692 | 42 of 1,19240 of 1,03811 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.8% | 1.7% | 757240 | 278 of 1,192275 of 1,03875 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 1.8% | 0.2% | 979679 | 39 of 1,19238 of 1,03826 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.6% | 16.1% | 11527 | 1,042 of 1,192981 of 1,03890 of 127 |
| Together | 0.6% | 9.3% | 13413 | 1,027 of 1,192995 of 1,038109 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.6% | 2.7% | 16622 | 996 of 1,192972 of 1,03896 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 13628 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,03881 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.2% | 6.4% | 8835 | 1,068 of 1,192927 of 1,03870 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485589 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,0388 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364024 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03880 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 97.4% | 44.0% | 979680 | 38 of 1,19237 of 1,03824 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 1.8% | 37.8% | 9524 | 1,079 of 1,192989 of 1,03895 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354074 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 0.6% | 2.8% | 16622 | 1,001 of 1,192972 of 1,03896 of 127 |
| Turnout | 84.1% | 78.0% | 919292 | 107 of 1,19278 of 1,03811 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,253 | 5,690,682 | 788567 | 263 of 1,192157 of 1,03842 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 99.3% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 90.3% | 419 | National Union-NRP 70.2% |
| 2009 | 99.4%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 91.4% | 539 | National Union 67.3% |
| 2013 | 97.3%▼2.1 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.6%▲1.2 | 89.9% | 748 | The Jewish Home 64.3% |
| 2015 | 99.2%▲1.9 | 0.2%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼1.3 | 91.4% | 858 | The Jewish Home 52.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 95.0%▼4.2 | 0.7%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▲3.8 | 90.2% | 985 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 67.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.2%▲4.2 | 0.7%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▼4.1 | 88.8% | 983 | Yamina 62.6% |
| 2020 | 99.0%▼0.2 | 0.9%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 88.6% | 1,005 | Yamina 63.5% |
| 2021 | 98.0%▼1.0 | 1.1%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.8% | 1,031 | Religious Zionism 69.0% |
| 2022 | 98.1%▲0.1 | 1.4%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 85.4% | 1,079 | Religious Zionism 77.6% |
| 2026 | 97.4%▼0.7 | 1.8%▲0.4 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 84.1% | 1,253 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 68.2% |
Census 2022
| Mevo Horon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,570 | 9,601,720 | 808772 | 239 of 1,162137 of 1,02735 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,011 | – | 727726 | 327 of 1,162233 of 1,02791 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 16 | 30 | 4418 | 1,106 of 1,162975 of 1,02790 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.2% | 12.4% | 9835 | 1,043 of 1,151932 of 1,01674 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.2% | 25.8% | 666261 | 383 of 1,159381 of 1,02748 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 37.2% | 25.3% | 919173 | 90 of 1,01290 of 1,00333 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 107,300 | 104,300 | 342741 | 757 of 1,160750 of 1,02773 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 101.3% | 69.8% | 15 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nataf 3.6 km · Nof Ayalon 4.9 km · Sha'alvim 5.5 km · Mesilat Zion 5.7 km · Modi'in-Maccabim-Re'ut 5.8 km