Modi'in-Maccabim-Re'ut מודיעין-מכבים-רעות
CBS code 1200 · CBS name: Modi'in-Makkabbim-Re'ut · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 92,310 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 60.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Modi'in-Maccabim-Re'ut | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 26.3% | 16.1% | 534734 | 555 of 1,192543 of 1,038155 of 233 |
| Together | 18.4% | 9.3% | 878571 | 149 of 1,192149 of 1,03867 of 233 |
| Likud | 17.5% | 20.5% | 645962 | 428 of 1,192419 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 9.1% | 6.4% | 555041 | 537 of 1,192519 of 1,038137 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.7% | 5.1% | 757286 | 294 of 1,192292 of 1,03833 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.4% | 5.9% | 868691 | 167 of 1,192139 of 1,03821 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.8% | 2.7% | 827983 | 202 of 1,192202 of 1,03836 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.3% | 5.7% | 565063 | 524 of 1,192518 of 1,03887 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.1% | 1.7% | 858391 | 168 of 1,192166 of 1,03822 of 233 |
| Shas | 1.1% | 5.3% | 666262 | 398 of 1,192389 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635856 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03878 of 233 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989897 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767482 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485460 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03868 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 34.0% | 44.0% | 565065 | 525 of 1,192517 of 1,03883 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 60.4% | 37.8% | 555038 | 533 of 1,192517 of 1,038143 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 5.1% | 2.8% | 858287 | 172 of 1,192171 of 1,03828 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.1% | 78.0% | 575834 | 500 of 1,192423 of 1,038153 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 63,276 | 5,690,682 | 999998 | 17 of 1,19214 of 1,0385 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 28.1% | 58.1% | 0.1% | 12.8% | 73.9% | 25,562 | Kadima 32.3% |
| 2009 | 43.7%▲15.6 | 52.5%▼5.6 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 2.0%▼10.8 | 75.7% | 31,781 | Kadima 34.5% |
| 2013 | 38.3%▼5.4 | 57.2%▲4.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 2.9%▲0.9 | 78.7% | 39,954 | Yesh Atid 27.0% |
| 2015 | 38.6%▲0.3 | 51.9%▼5.3 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 9.1%▲6.2 | 80.4% | 43,830 | Zionist Union 29.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 40.7%▲2.0 | 52.6%▲0.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 6.3%▼2.9 | 78.1% | 47,837 | Blue and White 42.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 37.7%▼3.0 | 56.2%▲3.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.6%▼0.7 | 76.3% | 47,271 | Blue and White 42.9% |
| 2020 | 41.1%▲3.4 | 58.3%▲2.1 | 0.3%▲0.1 | – | 76.1% | 47,710 | Blue and White 45.6% |
| 2021 | 38.3%▼2.8 | 60.3%▲2.0 | 0.1%▼0.2 | – | 74.9% | 48,725 | Yesh Atid 24.2% |
| 2022 | 38.5%▲0.2 | 59.7%▼0.6 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 74.7% | 51,545 | Yesh Atid 30.9% |
| 2026 | 34.0%▼4.4 | 60.4%▲0.6 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 5.1%▲5.1 | 79.1% | 63,276 | Yashar! 26.3% |
Census 2022
| Modi'in-Maccabim-Re'ut | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 92,310 | 9,601,720 | 989998 | 19 of 1,16216 of 1,0276 of 229 |
| People per km² | 8,476 | – | 949593 | 69 of 1,16255 of 1,02718 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494332 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027144 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.0% | 12.4% | 474133 | 603 of 1,151588 of 1,016152 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.1% | 25.8% | 838179 | 194 of 1,159193 of 1,02748 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 30.6% | 25.3% | 838389 | 174 of 1,012170 of 1,00326 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 171,900 | 104,300 | 929182 | 94 of 1,16094 of 1,02742 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.6% | 69.8% | 177 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (13)
- Avnei Hen · HaKramim · HaMeginim · HaNehalim · HaNeviim · HaPrahim · HaShvatim · HaTziporim · Maccabim-Re'ut · Masua · Moria · Nofim · Re'ut
- Statistical areas (25)
- Nearest places
- Kfar Rut 2.5 km · Shilat 2.7 km · Lapid 3.2 km · Nof Ayalon 3.6 km · Kfar HaOranim 3.7 km