Migdal מגדל
CBS code 65 · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · population 2,040 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 77.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.6 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Migdal | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 44.2% | 20.5% | 908987 | 120 of 1,192119 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.2% | 5.7% | 888792 | 139 of 1,192138 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| Shas | 10.3% | 5.3% | 959496 | 60 of 1,19259 of 1,03817 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 9.1% | 16.1% | 312327 | 817 of 1,192794 of 1,038298 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.2% | 5.1% | 736983 | 317 of 1,192315 of 1,03870 of 408 |
| Together | 4.6% | 9.3% | 312133 | 818 of 1,192813 of 1,038273 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554959 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038160 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.9% | 5.9% | 403435 | 702 of 1,192671 of 1,038260 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514554 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.6% | 6.4% | 292620 | 835 of 1,192756 of 1,038324 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.2% | 5.5% | 919095 | 100 of 1,19296 of 1,03819 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768766 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,038124 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03840 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 77.9% | 44.0% | 807788 | 241 of 1,192240 of 1,03849 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 18.3% | 37.8% | 302325 | 828 of 1,192793 of 1,038305 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677757 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544858 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Turnout | 72.6% | 78.0% | 201927 | 951 of 1,192838 of 1,038293 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,170 | 5,690,682 | 778479 | 274 of 1,192166 of 1,03885 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 71.0% | 23.8% | 0.9% | 4.0% | 60.1% | 575 | Shas 27.7% |
| 2009 | 75.4%▲4.4 | 22.5%▼1.3 | 0.6%▼0.2 | 0.2%▼3.8 | 58.6% | 618 | Likud 31.1% |
| 2013 | 73.5%▼1.9 | 21.7%▼0.8 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 3.5%▲3.4 | 62.5% | 739 | Likud Beytenu 33.8% |
| 2015 | 76.5%▲3.0 | 14.4%▼7.3 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 8.8%▲5.2 | 67.6% | 856 | Likud 46.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 81.3%▲4.8 | 13.1%▼1.3 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 4.9%▼3.8 | 67.3% | 933 | Likud 55.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 79.3%▼2.0 | 16.4%▲3.3 | 0.5%▲0.4 | 2.5%▼2.4 | 65.8% | 910 | Likud 51.1% |
| 2020 | 81.8%▲2.5 | 17.5%▲1.1 | 0.7%▲0.2 | – | 66.7% | 934 | Likud 55.9% |
| 2021 | 78.9%▼2.9 | 19.7%▲2.3 | 0.4%▼0.3 | – | 62.6% | 892 | Likud 47.5% |
| 2022 | 82.6%▲3.7 | 14.9%▼4.9 | 1.0%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 66.6% | 976 | Likud 40.9% |
| 2026 | 77.9%▼4.6 | 18.3%▲3.4 | 0.6%▼0.4 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 72.6% | 1,170 | Likud 44.2% |
Census 2022
| Migdal | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,040 | 9,601,720 | 768478 | 277 of 1,162170 of 1,02790 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,623 | – | 131416 | 1,014 of 1,162880 of 1,027344 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 12.4% | 686464 | 361 of 1,151354 of 1,016143 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 20.1% | 25.8% | 251732 | 869 of 1,159852 of 1,027276 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.8% | 25.3% | 394044 | 609 of 1,012600 of 1,003182 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,900 | 104,300 | 15822 | 990 of 1,160948 of 1,027319 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.4% | 69.8% | 877 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hamam 1.6 km · Ginosar 2.1 km · Livnim 2.9 km · Arbel 3.4 km · Kfar Hittim 4.2 km