Hamam חמאם

CBS code 993 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Arab village · Northern District · Al-Batuf Regional Council · population 1,740 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 96.5% (Israel 14.7%), up 3.7 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 3.5%2009: Netanyahu's camp 3.4%2013: Netanyahu's camp 42.6%2015: Netanyahu's camp 3.4%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 9.5%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.0%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.2%2021: Netanyahu's camp 23.2%2022: Netanyahu's camp 3.0%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.5%2006: Opposing camp 41.5%2009: Opposing camp 9.5%2013: Opposing camp 20.6%2015: Opposing camp 13.4%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 31.1%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 19.6%2020: Opposing camp 12.2%2021: Opposing camp 8.2%2022: Opposing camp 2.9%2026: Opposing camp 2.5%2006: Arab parties 52.2%2009: Arab parties 85.2%2013: Arab parties 35.7%2015: Arab parties 72.7%Apr 2019: Arab parties 55.1%Sep 2019: Arab parties 77.0%2020: Arab parties 85.6%2021: Arab parties 67.6%2022: Arab parties 92.7%2026: Arab parties 96.5%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListHamamIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am71.7%5.9%96629843 of 1,1929 of 229 of 408
The Joint List24.7%8.8%93488686 of 1,19212 of 2256 of 408
The Democrats1.3%6.4%251016873 of 1,19219 of 22336 of 408
Yashar!0.8%16.1%133391,025 of 1,19213 of 22367 of 408
Likud0.3%20.5%61461,105 of 1,19214 of 22375 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.3%5.9%1343101,003 of 1,1926 of 22362 of 408
Shas0.1%5.3%323840744 of 1,1925 of 22211 of 408
United Torah Judaism0.1%5.5%589069447 of 1,1921 of 22108 of 408
Together0.1%9.3%74861,073 of 1,19210 of 22366 of 408
The Reservists below threshold0.1%2.7%1071111,048 of 1,1923 of 22350 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.4%0.8%601457372 of 1,19217 of 22135 of 408
Bibi bloc0.5%44.0%62981,105 of 1,19212 of 22370 of 408
Change bloc2.5%37.8%121471,049 of 1,19217 of 22378 of 408
Arab parties96.5%14.7%94869473 of 1,1924 of 2226 of 408
Uncommitted0.1%2.8%84891,061 of 1,1927 of 22354 of 408
Turnout76.4%78.0%372449751 of 1,19217 of 22206 of 408
Valid votes9595,690,682754377304 of 1,19213 of 2296 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20063.5%41.5%52.2%0.9%58.7%427Balad 31.6%
20093.4%▼0.19.5%▼31.985.2%▲33.00.0%▼0.941.6%325Balad 36.6%
201342.6%▲39.220.6%▲11.135.7%▼49.50.3%▲0.339.3%364Shas 40.7%
20153.4%▼39.213.4%▼7.272.7%▲36.91.6%▲1.350.0%501Joint List 72.7%
Apr 20199.5%▲6.131.1%▲17.755.1%▼17.61.5%▼0.137.1%412Ra'am-Balad 33.0%
Sep 20192.0%▼7.519.6%▼11.577.0%▲21.90.4%▼1.148.7%561Joint List 77.0%
20201.2%▼0.712.2%▼7.485.6%▲8.6–56.2%648Joint List 85.6%
202123.2%▲22.08.2%▼4.067.6%▼18.1–34.1%401Ra'am 42.6%
20223.0%▼20.22.9%▼5.492.7%▲25.20.0%48.5%592Ra'am 72.1%
20260.5%▼2.52.5%▼0.496.5%▲3.70.1%▲0.176.4%959Ra'am 71.7%

Census 2022

HamamIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)1,7409,601,720754876294 of 1,16212 of 2297 of 408
People per km²6,440–878693155 of 1,1624 of 2229 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areOtherSecular
Median age2730258618832 of 1,1624 of 22319 of 408
Aged 65 and over4.9%12.4%155211975 of 1,15110 of 22363 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)5.5%25.8%11011,141 of 1,15918 of 21403 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)73,600104,30052971,102 of 1,16016 of 22380 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202253.2%69.8%1,078 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links