Mizra מזרע
CBS code 104 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 980 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 93.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.4 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Mizra | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 38.6% | 6.4% | 979695 | 41 of 1,19241 of 1,03820 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 35.5% | 16.1% | 747171 | 300 of 1,192293 of 1,038119 of 408 |
| Together | 17.6% | 9.3% | 838084 | 202 of 1,192202 of 1,03863 of 408 |
| Likud | 2.0% | 20.5% | 14417 | 1,025 of 1,192993 of 1,038336 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453848 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038201 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.3% | 5.9% | 261823 | 877 of 1,192842 of 1,038310 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.1% | 2.7% | 211123 | 931 of 1,192914 of 1,038309 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.9% | 5.1% | 17625 | 977 of 1,192968 of 1,038300 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.7% | 5.9% | 819272 | 210 of 1,19265 of 1,038102 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.4% | 5.7% | 15421 | 994 of 1,192976 of 1,038312 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718263 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 4.8% | 44.0% | 14419 | 1,025 of 1,192998 of 1,038331 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 93.0% | 37.8% | 989897 | 24 of 1,19224 of 1,03811 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.1% | 14.7% | 799171 | 231 of 1,19280 of 1,038110 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.1% | 2.8% | 201122 | 937 of 1,192916 of 1,038313 of 408 |
| Turnout | 75.1% | 78.0% | 313043 | 825 of 1,192722 of 1,038234 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 544 | 5,690,682 | 525856 | 571 of 1,192437 of 1,038180 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.8% | 88.2% | 0.2% | 8.8% | 67.2% | 441 | Meretz-Yachad 37.0% |
| 2009 | 6.2%▲4.4 | 90.1%▲1.9 | 0.2%±0.0 | 1.3%▼7.6 | 70.2% | 465 | New Movement-Meretz 34.4% |
| 2013 | 3.4%▼2.9 | 92.2%▲2.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.3%▲1.0 | 73.2% | 475 | Labor 34.3% |
| 2015 | 4.2%▲0.8 | 91.2%▼1.1 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.2%▲1.9 | 72.8% | 475 | Zionist Union 58.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.2%▲1.0 | 93.4%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▼3.0 | 73.5% | 500 | Blue and White 54.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.5%▼0.7 | 93.0%▼0.4 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.3%▲1.1 | 71.4% | 487 | Blue and White 50.1% |
| 2020 | 5.2%▲0.7 | 94.2%▲1.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 72.5% | 497 | Blue and White 62.2% |
| 2021 | 4.1%▼1.1 | 95.1%▲0.9 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 71.9% | 507 | Meretz 32.9% |
| 2022 | 4.7%▲0.6 | 93.5%▼1.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 69.8% | 489 | Yesh Atid 36.2% |
| 2026 | 4.8%▲0.1 | 93.0%▼0.4 | 1.1%▲0.9 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 75.1% | 544 | The Democrats 38.6% |
Census 2022
| Mizra | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 980 | 9,601,720 | 546060 | 528 of 1,162408 of 1,027161 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,960 | – | 263031 | 857 of 1,162724 of 1,027282 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 40 | 30 | 949493 | 52 of 1,16252 of 1,02724 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.8% | 12.4% | 999999 | 12 of 1,15112 of 1,0166 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.9% | 25.8% | 666272 | 395 of 1,159393 of 1,027113 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.0% | 25.3% | 282830 | 727 of 1,012718 of 1,003222 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 109,800 | 104,300 | 383149 | 714 of 1,160708 of 1,027208 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.2% | 69.8% | 630 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Gideon 0.9 km · Tel Adashim 1.7 km · Balfouria 2.5 km · Ginegar 3.1 km · Yafa an-Naseriyye 3.9 km