Balfouria בלפוריה

CBS code 94 · CBS name: Balfurya · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 600 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 73.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 15.4%2009: Netanyahu's camp 26.7%2013: Netanyahu's camp 33.3%2015: Netanyahu's camp 30.3%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 31.5%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 24.8%2020: Netanyahu's camp 33.1%2021: Netanyahu's camp 26.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 23.8%2026: Netanyahu's camp 21.5%2006: Opposing camp 68.0%2009: Opposing camp 67.6%2013: Opposing camp 59.0%2015: Opposing camp 60.1%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 60.8%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 64.0%2020: Opposing camp 66.0%2021: Opposing camp 69.5%2022: Opposing camp 75.9%2026: Opposing camp 73.6%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.0%2013: Arab parties 0.0%2015: Arab parties 0.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.3%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.0%2020: Arab parties 0.3%2021: Arab parties 0.3%2022: Arab parties 0.0%2026: Arab parties 0.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListBalfouriaIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!34.4%16.1%726868339 of 1,192331 of 1,038133 of 408
Together20.6%9.3%94939569 of 1,19269 of 1,03822 of 408
The Democrats13.5%6.4%635857445 of 1,192434 of 1,038177 of 408
Likud13.2%20.5%555063529 of 1,192516 of 1,038150 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu5.2%5.9%737265304 of 1,192276 of 1,038136 of 408
The Reservists below threshold4.9%2.7%838183193 of 1,192193 of 1,03868 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut4.0%5.1%595468472 of 1,192468 of 1,038126 of 408
Otzma Yehudit3.2%5.7%484161611 of 1,192604 of 1,038156 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.9%1.7%271831834 of 1,192824 of 1,038265 of 408
Shas0.3%5.3%443856605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Ra'am0.0%5.9%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.0%0.8%––––––
Bibi bloc21.5%44.0%443757662 of 1,192650 of 1,038175 of 408
Change bloc73.6%37.8%676360393 of 1,192383 of 1,038161 of 408
Arab parties0.0%14.7%––––––
Uncommitted4.9%2.8%838083199 of 1,192198 of 1,03869 of 408
Turnout83.5%78.0%889093134 of 1,192100 of 1,03829 of 408
Valid votes3495,690,682262926882 of 1,192738 of 1,038302 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200615.4%68.0%0.0%16.6%72.8%175Labor-Meimad 34.9%
200926.7%▲11.367.6%▼0.40.0%±0.01.1%▼15.472.8%176Kadima 38.1%
201333.3%▲6.659.0%▼8.60.0%±0.04.8%▲3.775.9%249Labor 21.3%
201530.3%▼3.160.1%▲1.10.0%±0.09.6%▲4.880.0%271Zionist Union 37.6%
Apr 201931.5%▲1.260.8%▲0.70.3%▲0.36.8%▼2.882.2%324Blue and White 50.3%
Sep 201924.8%▼6.664.0%▲3.20.0%▼0.310.9%▲4.181.9%322Blue and White 48.4%
202033.1%▲8.366.0%▲2.00.3%▲0.3–82.8%329Blue and White 52.3%
202126.3%▼6.869.5%▲3.50.3%±0.0–78.8%331Yesh Atid 19.6%
202223.8%▼2.575.9%▲6.50.0%▼0.30.0%77.7%320Yesh Atid 33.8%
202621.5%▼2.373.6%▼2.30.0%±0.04.9%▲4.983.5%349Yashar! 34.4%

Census 2022

BalfouriaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)6009,601,720242626880 of 1,162753 of 1,027298 of 408
People per km²1,704–161819978 of 1,162844 of 1,027329 of 408
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age2930332828730 of 1,162707 of 1,027270 of 408
Aged 65 and over12.0%12.4%605656454 of 1,151444 of 1,016176 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)40.8%25.8%726978317 of 1,159315 of 1,02789 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)26.3%25.3%767679244 of 1,012239 of 1,00367 of 322
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)118,800104,300504461581 of 1,160577 of 1,027160 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202277.8%69.8%611 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links