Merhavia (Kibbutz) מרחביה (קיבוץ)
CBS code 66 · CBS name: Merhavya(Qibbuz) · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 1,320 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 70.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Merhavia (Kibbutz) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.6% | 16.1% | 615655 | 467 of 1,192459 of 1,038184 of 408 |
| Together | 18.2% | 9.3% | 868488 | 162 of 1,192162 of 1,03848 of 408 |
| Likud | 17.3% | 20.5% | 635971 | 435 of 1,192426 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 15.7% | 6.4% | 666259 | 407 of 1,192397 of 1,038169 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.4% | 5.9% | 868680 | 167 of 1,192139 of 1,03881 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726873 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.1% | 5.7% | 474060 | 625 of 1,192618 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433550 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393144 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038218 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494462 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647352 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303431 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 24.7% | 44.0% | 484161 | 622 of 1,192611 of 1,038159 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 70.8% | 37.8% | 646057 | 425 of 1,192415 of 1,038174 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495638 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038222 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726873 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.4% | 78.0% | 272637 | 862 of 1,192757 of 1,038255 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 782 | 5,690,682 | 707872 | 354 of 1,192231 of 1,038113 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.3% | 83.6% | 0.3% | 7.3% | 68.1% | 329 | Meretz-Yachad 35.9% |
| 2009 | 15.0%▲7.7 | 82.6%▼1.0 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 0.5%▼6.8 | 70.8% | 408 | Kadima 38.5% |
| 2013 | 24.1%▲9.1 | 71.7%▼10.9 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 1.3%▲0.9 | 75.5% | 594 | Yesh Atid 23.4% |
| 2015 | 27.6%▲3.5 | 65.4%▼6.3 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 6.7%▲5.4 | 75.4% | 627 | Zionist Union 38.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 29.9%▲2.3 | 64.1%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.7%▼1.0 | 73.2% | 649 | Blue and White 42.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 22.9%▼7.0 | 69.7%▲5.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 6.9%▲1.2 | 71.7% | 637 | Blue and White 43.5% |
| 2020 | 29.6%▲6.7 | 69.3%▼0.4 | 0.5%▲0.1 | – | 72.1% | 658 | Blue and White 45.7% |
| 2021 | 28.1%▼1.6 | 70.6%▲1.3 | 0.0%▼0.5 | – | 70.7% | 663 | Likud 21.1% |
| 2022 | 27.8%▼0.3 | 70.7%▲0.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 69.1% | 648 | Yesh Atid 32.7% |
| 2026 | 24.7%▼3.1 | 70.8%▲0.2 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 74.4% | 782 | Yashar! 30.6% |
Census 2022
| Merhavia (Kibbutz) | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,320 | 9,601,720 | 687672 | 367 of 1,162249 of 1,027113 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,149 | – | 626965 | 444 of 1,162323 of 1,027144 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838179 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02761 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.8% | 12.4% | 858381 | 171 of 1,151168 of 1,01680 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.0% | 25.8% | 433650 | 660 of 1,159656 of 1,027203 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 46.6% | 25.3% | 979798 | 34 of 1,01234 of 1,0039 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 128,900 | 104,300 | 625773 | 441 of 1,160438 of 1,027109 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.6% | 69.8% | 769 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Merhavia (Moshav) 0.9 km · Afula 1.3 km · Sulam 2.6 km · Balfouria 2.8 km · Dahi 3.9 km