Afula עפולה
CBS code 7700 · Jewish · Urban locality · Northern District · population 60,830 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 65.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.0 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Afula | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 37.9% | 20.5% | 858484 | 172 of 1,192170 of 1,03864 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 12.1% | 16.1% | 362932 | 760 of 1,192740 of 1,038277 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 10.0% | 5.9% | 969893 | 42 of 1,19221 of 1,03827 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.5% | 5.7% | 736980 | 325 of 1,192322 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 8.4% | 5.5% | 979799 | 31 of 1,19230 of 1,0387 of 408 |
| Together | 5.6% | 9.3% | 352638 | 768 of 1,192765 of 1,038250 of 408 |
| Shas | 5.6% | 5.3% | 878691 | 144 of 1,192141 of 1,03837 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.5% | 5.1% | 544861 | 533 of 1,192529 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534657 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,038168 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575259 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.7% | 6.4% | 302721 | 824 of 1,192750 of 1,038320 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718263 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.0% | 0.8% | 919392 | 87 of 1,19259 of 1,03825 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 65.9% | 44.0% | 736981 | 320 of 1,192318 of 1,03879 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 29.4% | 37.8% | 383134 | 741 of 1,192716 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677757 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544858 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Turnout | 70.9% | 78.0% | 141320 | 1,022 of 1,192901 of 1,038327 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 35,586 | 5,690,682 | 9798100 | 31 of 1,19224 of 1,0383 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 53.4% | 36.2% | 0.2% | 7.4% | 51.8% | 15,899 | Kadima 22.6% |
| 2009 | 70.9%▲17.5 | 25.7%▼10.5 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.3%▼7.1 | 55.9% | 17,923 | Likud 34.8% |
| 2013 | 65.1%▼5.8 | 27.9%▲2.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.8%▲3.5 | 57.2% | 19,278 | Likud Beytenu 42.8% |
| 2015 | 70.7%▲5.6 | 19.0%▼8.9 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 9.8%▲6.0 | 65.1% | 22,908 | Likud 44.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 73.7%▲2.9 | 19.8%▲0.8 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 5.6%▼4.2 | 64.7% | 25,864 | Likud 46.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 63.9%▼9.7 | 23.4%▲3.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 11.9%▲6.2 | 64.0% | 26,037 | Likud 46.1% |
| 2020 | 68.8%▲4.9 | 30.5%▲7.2 | 0.2%▲0.1 | – | 63.2% | 26,244 | Likud 52.7% |
| 2021 | 65.5%▼3.3 | 32.9%▲2.4 | 0.1%▼0.1 | – | 59.3% | 25,573 | Likud 43.2% |
| 2022 | 69.9%▲4.4 | 28.3%▼4.6 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 63.3% | 28,802 | Likud 42.5% |
| 2026 | 65.9%▼4.0 | 29.4%▲1.1 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 3.2%▲3.1 | 70.9% | 35,586 | Likud 37.9% |
Census 2022
| Afula | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 60,830 | 9,601,720 | 9798100 | 31 of 1,16224 of 1,0273 of 408 |
| People per km² | 6,952 | – | 899195 | 123 of 1,16294 of 1,02721 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494344 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027211 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.8% | 12.4% | 767372 | 270 of 1,151266 of 1,016113 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 19.1% | 25.8% | 221529 | 896 of 1,159873 of 1,027288 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.4% | 25.3% | 616163 | 392 of 1,012386 of 1,003117 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,000 | 104,300 | 251634 | 874 of 1,160861 of 1,027271 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.6% | 69.8% | 873 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (6)
- Afula Illit · Geulim · Givat HaMoreh · HaPoalim · Illit · Rova Yizreel
- Statistical areas (16)
- Nearest places
- Merhavia (Kibbutz) 1.3 km · Balfouria 1.5 km · Merhavia (Moshav) 2.0 km · Kfar Gideon 3.2 km · Sulam 3.3 km