Ofer עופר
CBS code 810 · Jewish · Moshav · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 590 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 68.5% (Israel 37.8%), up 5.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ofer | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.2% | 16.1% | 858474 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03822 of 86 |
| Likud | 17.6% | 20.5% | 646072 | 424 of 1,192415 of 1,03825 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 17.0% | 6.4% | 696661 | 364 of 1,192356 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Together | 10.5% | 9.3% | 494234 | 598 of 1,192596 of 1,03857 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.4% | 5.7% | 615586 | 465 of 1,192460 of 1,03812 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534654 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,03837 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413361 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,03830 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.7% | 5.9% | 292224 | 832 of 1,192798 of 1,03866 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423458 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.9% | 8.8% | 849672 | 187 of 1,19239 of 1,03824 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443853 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,03835 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647351 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 27.3% | 44.0% | 504367 | 598 of 1,192587 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 68.5% | 37.8% | 625752 | 457 of 1,192444 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 1.1% | 14.7% | 799167 | 231 of 1,19280 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 3.1% | 2.8% | 534652 | 547 of 1,192544 of 1,03839 of 86 |
| Turnout | 83.8% | 78.0% | 909194 | 122 of 1,19290 of 1,0386 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 352 | 5,690,682 | 262916 | 877 of 1,192734 of 1,03872 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 27.1% | 47.9% | 0.0% | 23.4% | 71.2% | 188 | Labor-Meimad 25.5% |
| 2009 | 35.2%▲8.1 | 50.4%▲2.6 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 10.9%▼12.5 | 76.1% | 230 | Kadima 27.8% |
| 2013 | 33.4%▼1.8 | 49.5%▼1.0 | 3.1%▲1.0 | 4.5%▼6.3 | 76.9% | 287 | Likud Beytenu 20.2% |
| 2015 | 34.1%▲0.6 | 55.9%▲6.5 | 0.0%▼3.1 | 9.6%▲5.1 | 81.0% | 311 | Zionist Union 32.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 30.0%▼4.1 | 61.8%▲5.9 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 7.3%▼2.4 | 79.4% | 317 | Blue and White 42.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 29.6%▼0.4 | 65.3%▲3.4 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.8%▼2.4 | 78.0% | 311 | Blue and White 39.2% |
| 2020 | 32.9%▲3.3 | 64.8%▼0.5 | 1.7%▲1.4 | – | 75.7% | 298 | Blue and White 45.6% |
| 2021 | 32.8%▼0.1 | 64.8%▲0.1 | 0.0%▼1.7 | – | 74.2% | 290 | Likud 22.8% |
| 2022 | 34.2%▲1.4 | 63.2%▼1.6 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 0.0% | 76.4% | 307 | Yesh Atid 22.5% |
| 2026 | 27.3%▼6.9 | 68.5%▲5.3 | 1.1%▲0.2 | 3.1%▲3.1 | 83.8% | 352 | Yashar! 39.2% |
Census 2022
| Ofer | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 590 | 9,601,720 | 232515 | 890 of 1,162763 of 1,02773 of 86 |
| People per km² | 1,431 | – | 782 | 1,079 of 1,162944 of 1,02784 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706656 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02731 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.4% | 12.4% | 565147 | 506 of 1,151494 of 1,01644 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 28.2% | 25.8% | 393134 | 710 of 1,159706 of 1,02756 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.9% | 25.3% | 242410 | 770 of 1,012761 of 1,00361 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 117,200 | 104,300 | 484249 | 605 of 1,160601 of 1,02744 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.7% | 69.8% | 616 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kerem Maharal 2.7 km · Bat Shlomo 3.2 km · Ein Ayala 3.4 km · Meir Shefeya 3.6 km · Fureidis 3.9 km