Kerem Maharal כרם מהר"ל
CBS code 580 · Jewish · Moshav · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 960 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 85.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kerem Maharal | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 44.2% | 16.1% | 969589 | 50 of 1,19247 of 1,03810 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 23.0% | 6.4% | 817974 | 224 of 1,192221 of 1,03822 of 86 |
| Together | 15.5% | 9.3% | 736971 | 326 of 1,192325 of 1,03826 of 86 |
| Likud | 7.1% | 20.5% | 362952 | 753 of 1,192730 of 1,03841 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.1% | 5.1% | 494274 | 591 of 1,192587 of 1,03820 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.0% | 5.9% | 413533 | 688 of 1,192657 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.7% | 2.7% | 281829 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,03861 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.9% | 1.7% | 271846 | 834 of 1,192824 of 1,03845 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.5% | 5.7% | 17632 | 973 of 1,192956 of 1,03857 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768767 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,03824 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667536 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03846 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364025 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03857 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 11.7% | 44.0% | 292151 | 839 of 1,192819 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 85.6% | 37.8% | 848275 | 186 of 1,192186 of 1,03822 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.9% | 14.7% | 768859 | 265 of 1,192112 of 1,03832 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 1.7% | 2.8% | 271829 | 854 of 1,192837 of 1,03861 of 86 |
| Turnout | 77.8% | 78.0% | 474747 | 633 of 1,192548 of 1,03845 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 575 | 5,690,682 | 556245 | 528 of 1,192396 of 1,03847 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 19.6% | 66.4% | 0.0% | 13.2% | 72.7% | 280 | Labor-Meimad 32.5% |
| 2009 | 23.3%▲3.7 | 62.5%▼4.0 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 11.3%▼2.0 | 79.9% | 373 | Kadima 35.1% |
| 2013 | 22.4%▼0.9 | 71.5%▲9.0 | 0.9%▲0.1 | 1.6%▼9.6 | 76.2% | 428 | Labor 25.5% |
| 2015 | 18.6%▼3.8 | 73.0%▲1.5 | 0.4%▼0.5 | 8.0%▲6.3 | 79.9% | 478 | Zionist Union 46.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 18.1%▼0.6 | 73.6%▲0.6 | 0.6%▲0.2 | 6.2%▼1.8 | 77.8% | 504 | Blue and White 52.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 15.5%▼2.6 | 81.0%▲7.3 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 3.0%▼3.2 | 77.5% | 504 | Blue and White 54.8% |
| 2020 | 17.0%▲1.5 | 81.8%▲0.9 | 0.8%▲0.4 | – | 76.8% | 501 | Blue and White 63.7% |
| 2021 | 16.2%▼0.8 | 81.8%±0.0 | 0.2%▼0.6 | – | 74.6% | 501 | Yesh Atid 27.7% |
| 2022 | 12.9%▼3.3 | 84.4%▲2.6 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 71.5% | 481 | Yesh Atid 49.5% |
| 2026 | 11.7%▼1.2 | 85.6%▲1.2 | 0.9%▲0.2 | 1.7%▲1.7 | 77.8% | 575 | Yashar! 44.2% |
Census 2022
| Kerem Maharal | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 960 | 9,601,720 | 535845 | 542 of 1,162422 of 1,02747 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,143 | – | 353929 | 754 of 1,162622 of 1,02761 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838176 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02714 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 12.4% | 686456 | 361 of 1,151354 of 1,01637 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 48.2% | 25.8% | 919094 | 106 of 1,159105 of 1,0276 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.2% | 25.3% | 565749 | 440 of 1,012433 of 1,00335 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 139,300 | 104,300 | 716772 | 337 of 1,160335 of 1,02725 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.8% | 69.8% | 692 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ofer 2.7 km · Geva Karmel 3.8 km · Tzrufa 4.0 km · Ein Ayala 4.6 km · Ein Karmel 5.0 km