Ometz אומץ
CBS code 680 · CBS name: Omez · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 810 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 81.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ometz | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.1% | 16.1% | 919087 | 105 of 1,192102 of 1,03830 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 21.2% | 6.4% | 787578 | 264 of 1,192259 of 1,03850 of 233 |
| Together | 14.2% | 9.3% | 656040 | 410 of 1,192409 of 1,038137 of 233 |
| Likud | 8.7% | 20.5% | 433736 | 670 of 1,192650 of 1,038146 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.8% | 5.9% | 666466 | 381 of 1,192352 of 1,03871 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.2% | 5.7% | 484151 | 611 of 1,192604 of 1,038113 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352623 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,038174 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.6% | 5.1% | 251521 | 871 of 1,192862 of 1,038176 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494152 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038106 of 233 |
| Shas | 1.4% | 5.3% | 696566 | 363 of 1,192356 of 1,03878 of 233 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989897 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 16.4% | 44.0% | 383137 | 735 of 1,192721 of 1,038147 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 81.3% | 37.8% | 767368 | 284 of 1,192279 of 1,03876 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.3% | 2.8% | 383027 | 720 of 1,192711 of 1,038164 of 233 |
| Turnout | 77.1% | 78.0% | 414116 | 695 of 1,192603 of 1,038195 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 438 | 5,690,682 | 394322 | 723 of 1,192586 of 1,038181 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.0% | 78.5% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 72.2% | 219 | Kadima 38.8% |
| 2009 | 17.4%▲7.4 | 78.9%▲0.4 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 1.6%▼8.4 | 72.5% | 247 | Kadima 42.1% |
| 2013 | 13.0%▼4.4 | 82.9%▲3.9 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 2.7%▲1.0 | 75.9% | 339 | Yesh Atid 32.7% |
| 2015 | 15.4%▲2.4 | 79.2%▼3.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲2.8 | 76.8% | 351 | Zionist Union 53.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 15.5%▲0.1 | 80.3%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.9%▼1.5 | 74.5% | 380 | Blue and White 61.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 15.0%▼0.5 | 79.7%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▲1.1 | 77.9% | 399 | Blue and White 59.4% |
| 2020 | 17.3%▲2.2 | 82.5%▲2.8 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 75.8% | 388 | Blue and White 66.5% |
| 2021 | 15.5%▼1.7 | 81.7%▼0.8 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 77.2% | 393 | Yesh Atid 27.0% |
| 2022 | 17.4%▲1.9 | 81.4%▼0.3 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.0% | 74.1% | 397 | Yesh Atid 43.3% |
| 2026 | 16.4%▼0.9 | 81.3%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.3%▲2.3 | 77.1% | 438 | Yashar! 41.1% |
Census 2022
| Ometz | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 810 | 9,601,720 | 414525 | 677 of 1,162554 of 1,027171 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,017 | – | 293334 | 826 of 1,162693 of 1,027152 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706657 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02781 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.2% | 12.4% | 484335 | 585 of 1,151570 of 1,016148 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.1% | 25.8% | 575139 | 500 of 1,159498 of 1,027140 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.6% | 25.3% | 585861 | 420 of 1,012413 of 1,00385 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 155,500 | 104,300 | 838165 | 191 of 1,160191 of 1,02779 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.7% | 69.8% | 767 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- HaMa'pil 1.4 km · Ahituv 1.9 km · Gan Yoshiya 2.2 km · Lahavot Haviva 3.0 km · Bahan 3.2 km