HaMa'pil המעפיל
CBS code 377 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 880 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 91.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | HaMa'pil | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 38.8% | 16.1% | 848276 | 190 of 1,192186 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 34.2% | 6.4% | 959497 | 64 of 1,19263 of 1,0388 of 233 |
| Together | 14.8% | 9.3% | 686444 | 376 of 1,192375 of 1,038128 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.6% | 5.9% | 494436 | 590 of 1,192559 of 1,038145 of 233 |
| Likud | 2.7% | 20.5% | 1678 | 993 of 1,192962 of 1,038212 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.4% | 2.7% | 403231 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,038159 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.4% | 5.1% | 231218 | 902 of 1,192893 of 1,038189 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.5% | 5.7% | 1768 | 973 of 1,192956 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817982 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647376 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.3% | 1.7% | 1559 | 992 of 1,192970 of 1,038209 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383233 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038139 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364043 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 5.6% | 44.0% | 1668 | 1,002 of 1,192975 of 1,038215 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 91.5% | 37.8% | 959594 | 54 of 1,19254 of 1,03816 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403230 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038159 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.8% | 78.0% | 545528 | 534 of 1,192456 of 1,038162 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 587 | 5,690,682 | 576345 | 509 of 1,192379 of 1,038129 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.6% | 88.1% | 0.3% | 7.6% | 69.8% | 303 | Meretz-Yachad 46.2% |
| 2009 | 9.2%▲6.5 | 86.7%▼1.4 | 0.9%▲0.6 | 1.9%▼5.7 | 71.0% | 316 | New Movement-Meretz 36.1% |
| 2013 | 5.2%▼4.0 | 91.4%▲4.7 | 0.2%▼0.7 | 1.1%▼0.8 | 78.4% | 443 | Meretz 40.4% |
| 2015 | 6.4%▲1.2 | 89.3%▼2.2 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.3%▲3.2 | 77.1% | 438 | Zionist Union 50.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.2%▲0.8 | 90.3%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.5%▼1.9 | 77.3% | 484 | Blue and White 57.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.4%▲0.2 | 91.1%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▼1.2 | 75.1% | 472 | Blue and White 51.5% |
| 2020 | 7.5%▲0.1 | 91.3%▲0.2 | 1.0%▲1.0 | – | 77.7% | 494 | Blue and White 59.5% |
| 2021 | 6.3%▼1.2 | 91.8%▲0.5 | 0.2%▼0.8 | – | 74.4% | 476 | Meretz 28.8% |
| 2022 | 5.2%▼1.1 | 93.0%▲1.2 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 74.2% | 483 | Yesh Atid 40.0% |
| 2026 | 5.6%▲0.4 | 91.5%▼1.5 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 78.8% | 587 | Yashar! 38.8% |
Census 2022
| HaMa'pil | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 880 | 9,601,720 | 475231 | 615 of 1,162492 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,749 | – | 556161 | 527 of 1,162401 of 1,02791 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625847 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027101 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.8% | 12.4% | 534841 | 535 of 1,151521 of 1,016132 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.9% | 25.8% | 767369 | 275 of 1,159273 of 1,02772 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.1% | 25.3% | 171712 | 843 of 1,012834 of 1,003195 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 125,800 | 104,300 | 585333 | 484 of 1,160480 of 1,027154 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 90.9% | 69.8% | 112 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ahituv 1.3 km · Ometz 1.4 km · Lahavot Haviva 3.1 km · Sde Yitzhak 3.1 km · Gan Yoshiya 3.3 km