Gan Yoshiya גן יאשיה
CBS code 734 · CBS name: Gan Yoshiyya · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 940 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 85.3% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gan Yoshiya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.8% | 16.1% | 888681 | 145 of 1,192141 of 1,03844 of 233 |
| Together | 21.1% | 9.3% | 959489 | 57 of 1,19257 of 1,03826 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 20.1% | 6.4% | 757170 | 303 of 1,192298 of 1,03870 of 233 |
| Likud | 5.4% | 20.5% | 282019 | 846 of 1,192820 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.3% | 5.9% | 585451 | 484 of 1,192454 of 1,038107 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463855 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.7% | 484041 | 605 of 1,192602 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494152 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038106 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.2% | 5.7% | 281926 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038172 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768788 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,03820 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383233 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038139 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556364 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 11.2% | 44.0% | 281924 | 855 of 1,192834 of 1,038177 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 85.3% | 37.8% | 848178 | 193 of 1,192193 of 1,03852 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708183 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03833 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.8% | 2.8% | 473939 | 611 of 1,192606 of 1,038133 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.7% | 78.0% | 535426 | 545 of 1,192467 of 1,038168 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 578 | 5,690,682 | 566243 | 524 of 1,192393 of 1,038133 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.3% | 71.0% | 0.0% | 19.3% | 74.4% | 300 | Kadima 31.7% |
| 2009 | 16.8%▲8.5 | 77.3%▲6.3 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 2.7%▼16.6 | 80.6% | 405 | Kadima 46.9% |
| 2013 | 13.5%▼3.3 | 81.9%▲4.6 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 1.3%▼1.4 | 81.6% | 459 | Labor 31.4% |
| 2015 | 13.8%▲0.2 | 79.8%▼2.1 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 6.5%▲5.2 | 82.9% | 480 | Zionist Union 53.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 13.8%▲0.1 | 82.3%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.7%▼2.8 | 79.0% | 491 | Blue and White 62.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.4%▼0.4 | 80.7%▼1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.7%▲2.0 | 75.4% | 476 | Blue and White 60.7% |
| 2020 | 13.7%▲0.2 | 85.1%▲4.4 | 0.8%▲0.8 | – | 77.8% | 497 | Blue and White 67.6% |
| 2021 | 14.8%▲1.1 | 82.9%▼2.2 | 0.0%▼0.8 | – | 78.0% | 514 | Yesh Atid 30.0% |
| 2022 | 12.8%▼2.0 | 84.9%▲2.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 76.1% | 515 | Yesh Atid 48.9% |
| 2026 | 11.2%▼1.6 | 85.3%▲0.4 | 0.7%▲0.5 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 78.7% | 578 | Yashar! 39.8% |
Census 2022
| Gan Yoshiya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 940 | 9,601,720 | 515735 | 561 of 1,162440 of 1,027147 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,052 | – | 303436 | 808 of 1,162676 of 1,027146 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.0% | 12.4% | 474133 | 603 of 1,151588 of 1,016152 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 32.6% | 25.8% | 494332 | 590 of 1,159587 of 1,027157 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 16.6% | 25.3% | 474749 | 535 of 1,012526 of 1,003113 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 182,700 | 104,300 | 959489 | 59 of 1,16059 of 1,02726 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.2% | 69.8% | 372 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Olesh 2.2 km · Ometz 2.2 km · Bahan 2.5 km · Bat Hefer 2.7 km · Yad Hanna 3.0 km