Olesh עולש
CBS code 737 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 1,300 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 72.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Olesh | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 37.0% | 16.1% | 797768 | 244 of 1,192239 of 1,03875 of 233 |
| Together | 18.4% | 9.3% | 878571 | 149 of 1,192149 of 1,03867 of 233 |
| Likud | 13.5% | 20.5% | 565153 | 518 of 1,192506 of 1,038110 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 12.6% | 6.4% | 615750 | 464 of 1,192451 of 1,038116 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.1% | 2.7% | 858388 | 169 of 1,192169 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.8% | 5.9% | 666466 | 381 of 1,192352 of 1,03871 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463855 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.8% | 5.7% | 443747 | 653 of 1,192645 of 1,038121 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544861 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,03882 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534847 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038112 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768788 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,03823 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485460 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03868 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 21.5% | 44.0% | 443747 | 662 of 1,192650 of 1,038123 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 72.7% | 37.8% | 666252 | 403 of 1,192393 of 1,038111 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627172 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03848 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 5.1% | 2.8% | 858287 | 172 of 1,192171 of 1,03828 of 233 |
| Turnout | 80.9% | 78.0% | 737557 | 307 of 1,192252 of 1,03898 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 652 | 5,690,682 | 626956 | 448 of 1,192320 of 1,038104 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15.6% | 68.9% | 0.0% | 14.7% | 72.2% | 409 | Kadima 38.1% |
| 2009 | 27.2%▲11.5 | 67.5%▼1.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.4%▼12.3 | 77.7% | 464 | Kadima 44.4% |
| 2013 | 23.9%▼3.3 | 70.9%▲3.4 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 3.2%▲0.8 | 78.8% | 532 | Yesh Atid 29.9% |
| 2015 | 23.6%▼0.3 | 65.4%▼5.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 11.1%▲7.9 | 79.3% | 543 | Zionist Union 43.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 24.9%▲1.3 | 68.1%▲2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.2%▼4.9 | 79.4% | 598 | Blue and White 56.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 20.0%▼4.9 | 62.1%▼6.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 17.6%▲11.4 | 77.3% | 585 | Blue and White 47.4% |
| 2020 | 27.0%▲7.0 | 72.2%▲10.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 75.0% | 571 | Blue and White 59.4% |
| 2021 | 25.0%▼2.0 | 72.2%▲0.1 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 78.2% | 601 | Yesh Atid 25.3% |
| 2022 | 24.5%▼0.4 | 71.7%▼0.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 73.7% | 579 | Yesh Atid 43.2% |
| 2026 | 21.5%▼3.1 | 72.7%▲1.0 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 5.1%▲5.1 | 80.9% | 652 | Yashar! 37.0% |
Census 2022
| Olesh | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,300 | 9,601,720 | 677564 | 374 of 1,162256 of 1,02782 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,062 | – | 313538 | 804 of 1,162672 of 1,027143 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545038 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027122 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.6% | 12.4% | 352919 | 736 of 1,151714 of 1,016181 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.9% | 25.8% | 605544 | 465 of 1,159463 of 1,027129 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.2% | 25.3% | 131310 | 876 of 1,012867 of 1,003200 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 116,200 | 104,300 | 474021 | 618 of 1,160613 of 1,027181 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 66.1% | 69.8% | 951 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Be'erotayim 1.2 km · Yad Hanna 2.0 km · Gan Yoshiya 2.2 km · Burgeta 2.3 km · Bat Hefer 2.6 km