Bat Hefer בת חפר
CBS code 1319 · Jewish · Community settlement · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 5,020 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 73.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Bat Hefer | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.1% | 16.1% | 706756 | 349 of 1,192341 of 1,038103 of 233 |
| Together | 19.9% | 9.3% | 929181 | 92 of 1,19292 of 1,03842 of 233 |
| Likud | 12.8% | 20.5% | 554951 | 541 of 1,192528 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 12.5% | 6.4% | 615650 | 465 of 1,192452 of 1,038117 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.7% | 5.9% | 888993 | 139 of 1,192111 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.2% | 2.7% | 747073 | 295 of 1,192295 of 1,03862 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.0% | 5.7% | 544759 | 547 of 1,192541 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.4% | 5.1% | 534662 | 545 of 1,192541 of 1,03885 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453849 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.6% | 5.3% | 575153 | 487 of 1,192475 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585347 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303433 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038135 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 22.3% | 44.0% | 453849 | 653 of 1,192641 of 1,038119 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 73.2% | 37.8% | 676354 | 398 of 1,192388 of 1,038107 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 4.2% | 2.8% | 737073 | 299 of 1,192298 of 1,03862 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.8% | 78.0% | 646544 | 418 of 1,192348 of 1,038129 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 3,560 | 5,690,682 | 859084 | 175 of 1,192100 of 1,03839 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 18.0% | 65.5% | 0.1% | 15.6% | 72.9% | 2,095 | Kadima 35.2% |
| 2009 | 31.3%▲13.3 | 64.9%▼0.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 1.6%▼14.0 | 75.2% | 2,324 | Kadima 45.1% |
| 2013 | 22.5%▼8.8 | 71.8%▲7.0 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 3.0%▲1.4 | 76.6% | 2,611 | Yesh Atid 33.6% |
| 2015 | 23.3%▲0.8 | 65.5%▼6.4 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 11.0%▲8.0 | 79.2% | 2,818 | Zionist Union 40.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 23.1%▼0.2 | 70.2%▲4.7 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 6.3%▼4.8 | 76.1% | 3,008 | Blue and White 57.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 22.5%▼0.6 | 72.0%▲1.8 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 5.0%▼1.3 | 73.1% | 2,923 | Blue and White 56.5% |
| 2020 | 25.3%▲2.8 | 74.1%▲2.0 | 0.3%▲0.2 | – | 72.5% | 2,925 | Blue and White 59.9% |
| 2021 | 25.1%▼0.2 | 73.4%▼0.7 | 0.1%▼0.2 | – | 72.2% | 2,958 | Yesh Atid 31.7% |
| 2022 | 25.6%▲0.6 | 71.8%▼1.6 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 72.3% | 3,026 | Yesh Atid 40.9% |
| 2026 | 22.3%▼3.3 | 73.2%▲1.4 | 0.2%±0.0 | 4.2%▲4.2 | 79.8% | 3,560 | Yashar! 34.1% |
Census 2022
| Bat Hefer | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 5,020 | 9,601,720 | 849083 | 187 of 1,162108 of 1,02740 of 229 |
| People per km² | 6,050 | – | 868885 | 169 of 1,162126 of 1,02735 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.1% | 12.4% | 21167 | 906 of 1,151847 of 1,016213 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 34.1% | 25.8% | 524633 | 554 of 1,159551 of 1,027153 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.6% | 25.3% | 262623 | 747 of 1,012738 of 1,003170 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 150,900 | 104,300 | 807858 | 232 of 1,160230 of 1,02795 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 90.9% | 69.8% | 110 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yad Hanna 1.1 km · Bahan 2.2 km · Olesh 2.6 km · Gan Yoshiya 2.7 km · Be'erotayim 3.1 km