Paran פארן
CBS code 1151 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Central Arava Regional Council · population 1,080 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Paran | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 49.9% | 16.1% | 999999 | 9 of 1,1927 of 1,0384 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 23.1% | 6.4% | 817984 | 222 of 1,192219 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Together | 14.4% | 9.3% | 666171 | 397 of 1,192396 of 1,03874 of 261 |
| Likud | 6.0% | 20.5% | 322435 | 808 of 1,192782 of 1,038167 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.1% | 5.9% | 332641 | 788 of 1,192756 of 1,038154 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.5% | 5.1% | 241423 | 890 of 1,192881 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.6% | 5.7% | 18818 | 958 of 1,192941 of 1,038209 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667569 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03874 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.3% | 1.7% | 15518 | 992 of 1,192970 of 1,038212 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.8% | 0.8% | 979899 | 30 of 1,19222 of 1,0383 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 8.4% | 44.0% | 211223 | 940 of 1,192916 of 1,038199 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 89.5% | 37.8% | 929093 | 98 of 1,19298 of 1,03819 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 73.8% | 78.0% | 252430 | 896 of 1,192789 of 1,038179 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 333 | 5,690,682 | 242632 | 906 of 1,192762 of 1,038176 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.7% | 80.8% | 0.0% | 13.1% | 68.9% | 214 | Kadima 40.2% |
| 2009 | 6.8%▲2.1 | 90.2%▲9.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 1.7%▼11.4 | 68.3% | 235 | Kadima 55.7% |
| 2013 | 10.1%▲3.3 | 87.2%▼3.1 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 1.9%▲0.2 | 73.6% | 257 | Yesh Atid 33.5% |
| 2015 | 7.4%▼2.7 | 85.9%▼1.2 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 6.3%▲4.4 | 74.7% | 270 | Zionist Union 73.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.2%▼1.2 | 91.6%▲5.7 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 1.8%▼4.5 | 75.8% | 275 | Blue and White 72.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.2%▼2.0 | 90.4%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲3.6 | 71.0% | 260 | Blue and White 65.8% |
| 2020 | 7.7%▲3.5 | 91.9%▲1.5 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 70.3% | 259 | Blue and White 75.3% |
| 2021 | 8.3%▲0.6 | 90.3%▼1.6 | 0.4%±0.0 | – | 72.2% | 277 | Yesh Atid 28.5% |
| 2022 | 7.1%▼1.2 | 92.5%▲2.3 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 0.0% | 67.1% | 267 | Yesh Atid 43.4% |
| 2026 | 8.4%▲1.3 | 89.5%▼3.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 73.8% | 333 | Yashar! 49.8% |
Census 2022
| Paran | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,080 | 9,601,720 | 586570 | 472 of 1,162352 of 1,02770 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,161 | – | 364045 | 747 of 1,162615 of 1,027133 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Other | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494356 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.0% | 12.4% | 322535 | 784 of 1,151760 of 1,016154 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.2% | 25.8% | 666271 | 383 of 1,159381 of 1,02770 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 107,800 | 104,300 | 352837 | 747 of 1,160740 of 1,027152 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 31.3% | 69.8% | 1,134 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tzukim 14.2 km · Tzofar 22.0 km · Sapir 28.0 km · Yahel 31.1 km · Ein Yahav 33.6 km