Sapir ספיר
CBS code 1176 · CBS name: Sappir · Jewish · Other rural locality · Southern District · Central Arava Regional Council · population 500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 47.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 7.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sapir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 23.6% | 16.1% | 504456 | 593 of 1,192580 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Likud | 20.5% | 20.5% | 696560 | 373 of 1,192366 of 1,038105 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 16.0% | 5.1% | 858390 | 176 of 1,192175 of 1,03827 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 10.3% | 6.4% | 575265 | 510 of 1,192494 of 1,03892 of 261 |
| Together | 8.0% | 9.3% | 423349 | 690 of 1,192688 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 6.1% | 5.7% | 635854 | 432 of 1,192428 of 1,038120 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.1% | 5.9% | 838385 | 188 of 1,192160 of 1,03840 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.3% | 2.7% | 868485 | 153 of 1,192153 of 1,03840 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575256 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038110 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494448 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,038128 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718267 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.5% | 0.8% | 969797 | 40 of 1,19229 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 44.9% | 44.0% | 625757 | 458 of 1,192451 of 1,038113 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 47.9% | 37.8% | 484356 | 615 of 1,192596 of 1,038116 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576560 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03896 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 5.3% | 2.8% | 868485 | 157 of 1,192156 of 1,03840 of 261 |
| Turnout | 68.7% | 78.0% | 9813 | 1,078 of 1,192951 of 1,038226 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 263 | 5,690,682 | 151620 | 1,011 of 1,192866 of 1,038208 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 34.3% | 48.6% | 0.0% | 15.7% | 56.0% | 140 | Labor-Meimad 24.3% |
| 2009 | 38.8%▲4.5 | 53.5%▲5.0 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 3.5%▼12.2 | 61.2% | 170 | Kadima 30.0% |
| 2013 | 30.2%▼8.6 | 56.8%▲3.3 | 1.2%▲0.6 | 5.9%▲2.4 | 61.0% | 169 | Yesh Atid 21.3% |
| 2015 | 38.3%▲8.1 | 48.5%▼8.3 | 0.0%▼1.2 | 13.3%▲7.3 | 69.9% | 196 | Zionist Union 33.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 46.4%▲8.1 | 42.7%▼5.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.4%▼3.9 | 63.3% | 192 | Blue and White 35.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 37.9%▼8.4 | 55.2%▲12.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.9%▼3.5 | 63.9% | 203 | Blue and White 40.4% |
| 2020 | 46.9%▲9.0 | 51.5%▼3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 59.3% | 196 | Blue and White 36.7% |
| 2021 | 35.5%▼11.4 | 55.8%▲4.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 56.7% | 197 | Yesh Atid 17.8% |
| 2022 | 38.2%▲2.7 | 54.9%▼0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 57.8% | 204 | Yesh Atid 30.9% |
| 2026 | 44.9%▲6.6 | 47.9%▼7.0 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 5.3%▲5.3 | 68.7% | 263 | Yashar! 23.6% |
Census 2022
| Sapir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 500 | 9,601,720 | 171819 | 955 of 1,162826 of 1,027193 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,374 | – | 444957 | 654 of 1,162524 of 1,027103 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211923 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,027180 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.2% | 12.4% | 161319 | 960 of 1,151880 of 1,016191 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 23.3% | 25.8% | 302238 | 806 of 1,159797 of 1,027147 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 41.3% | 25.3% | 949495 | 57 of 1,01257 of 1,00312 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 102,900 | 104,300 | 292130 | 817 of 1,160808 of 1,027167 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.0% | 69.8% | 891 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tzofar 6.1 km · Ein Yahav 7.0 km · Tzukim 13.8 km · Hatzeva 19.3 km · Idan 24.0 km