Idan עידן
CBS code 1175 · CBS name: Iddan · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Central Arava Regional Council · population 740 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 50.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 29.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Idan | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.5% | 16.1% | 565163 | 520 of 1,192510 of 1,03896 of 261 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 21.5% | 0.0% | 100100100 | 1 of 1,1921 of 1,0381 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 16.2% | 6.4% | 676376 | 388 of 1,192379 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Likud | 8.8% | 20.5% | 443844 | 666 of 1,192646 of 1,038146 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.7% | 2.7% | 989797 | 28 of 1,19228 of 1,03810 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.4% | 5.9% | 767579 | 281 of 1,192253 of 1,03856 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.2% | 5.1% | 615658 | 454 of 1,192450 of 1,038109 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 3.8% | 5.9% | 8810086 | 139 of 1,1925 of 1,03838 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.9% | 5.7% | 362730 | 756 of 1,192746 of 1,038181 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.8% | 1.7% | 251526 | 866 of 1,192854 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777480 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 858984 | 136 of 1,19289 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 16.2% | 44.0% | 383037 | 736 of 1,192722 of 1,038166 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 50.0% | 37.8% | 504458 | 598 of 1,192580 of 1,038109 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 3.8% | 14.7% | 879985 | 158 of 1,19213 of 1,03840 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 29.2% | 2.8% | 100100100 | 2 of 1,1921 of 1,0381 of 261 |
| Turnout | 62.1% | 78.0% | 335 | 1,149 of 1,1921,010 of 1,038247 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 260 | 5,690,682 | 141619 | 1,016 of 1,192871 of 1,038211 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.5% | 76.9% | 1.0% | 9.6% | 50.7% | 104 | Kadima 29.8% |
| 2009 | 19.6%▲7.1 | 77.7%▲0.8 | 0.0%▼1.0 | 2.7%▼6.9 | 56.0% | 148 | Kadima 43.2% |
| 2013 | 25.5%▲5.9 | 68.5%▼9.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.7%▲2.0 | 62.1% | 149 | Yesh Atid 30.2% |
| 2015 | 19.7%▼5.9 | 73.4%▲5.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.4%▲1.7 | 66.8% | 173 | Zionist Union 54.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 14.8%▼4.8 | 74.6%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.1%▲3.7 | 63.9% | 189 | Blue and White 51.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.8%▼7.0 | 74.9%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 17.3%▲7.3 | 60.8% | 179 | Blue and White 49.7% |
| 2020 | 17.4%▲9.6 | 82.0%▲7.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 58.1% | 172 | Blue and White 64.0% |
| 2021 | 15.5%▼1.9 | 82.8%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 56.1% | 174 | Blue and White 28.7% |
| 2022 | 18.8%▲3.3 | 79.2%▼3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 58.5% | 197 | National Unity 36.5% |
| 2026 | 16.2%▼2.6 | 50.0%▼29.2 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 29.2%▲29.2 | 62.1% | 260 | Yashar! 28.5% |
Census 2022
| Idan | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 740 | 9,601,720 | 353944 | 745 of 1,162620 of 1,027134 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,562 | – | 505665 | 582 of 1,162453 of 1,02784 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423648 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.9% | 12.4% | 8714 | 1,056 of 1,151943 of 1,016204 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 28.6% | 25.8% | 403247 | 699 of 1,159695 of 1,027126 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 38.0% | 25.3% | 929292 | 79 of 1,01279 of 1,00318 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 127,200 | 104,300 | 605562 | 462 of 1,160459 of 1,02792 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 35.5% | 69.8% | 1,129 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hatzeva 4.7 km · Ne'ot HaKikar 15.9 km · Ein Tamar 16.7 km · Ein Yahav 17.5 km · Sapir 24.0 km