Hatzeva חצבה
CBS code 13 · CBS name: Hazeva · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Central Arava Regional Council · population 1,190 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 78.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Hatzeva | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 44.0% | 16.1% | 969596 | 54 of 1,19251 of 1,03812 of 261 |
| Together | 15.1% | 9.3% | 706575 | 356 of 1,192355 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 14.5% | 6.4% | 645972 | 431 of 1,192421 of 1,03874 of 261 |
| Likud | 6.9% | 20.5% | 362938 | 761 of 1,192738 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.0% | 5.9% | 706872 | 346 of 1,192317 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.4% | 5.1% | 635860 | 433 of 1,192429 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.4% | 2.7% | 777376 | 265 of 1,192265 of 1,03860 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.9% | 5.7% | 362730 | 756 of 1,192746 of 1,038181 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 1.5% | 5.9% | 879882 | 160 of 1,19222 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453845 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799077 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383238 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038149 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 14.9% | 44.0% | 362835 | 758 of 1,192742 of 1,038169 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 78.6% | 37.8% | 726978 | 328 of 1,192321 of 1,03858 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 2.1% | 14.7% | 859782 | 178 of 1,19230 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.4% | 2.8% | 777376 | 267 of 1,192266 of 1,03860 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.7% | 78.0% | 454648 | 638 of 1,192553 of 1,038133 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 477 | 5,690,682 | 444958 | 667 of 1,192531 of 1,038110 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15.8% | 64.1% | 0.0% | 18.5% | 64.5% | 298 | Kadima 37.2% |
| 2009 | 21.5%▲5.7 | 73.0%▲8.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▼15.2 | 71.5% | 307 | Kadima 41.7% |
| 2013 | 21.7%▲0.2 | 73.9%▲0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▼0.6 | 75.7% | 345 | Yesh Atid 23.8% |
| 2015 | 15.5%▼6.3 | 75.4%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.3%▲5.7 | 76.4% | 362 | Zionist Union 62.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 15.9%▲0.4 | 77.2%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.0%▼2.3 | 80.3% | 403 | Blue and White 62.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.1%▼2.7 | 72.9%▼4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.1%▲7.2 | 74.3% | 373 | Blue and White 57.9% |
| 2020 | 14.8%▲1.7 | 84.7%▲11.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.3% | 391 | Blue and White 70.1% |
| 2021 | 13.8%▼1.0 | 83.6%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.8% | 384 | Blue and White 26.0% |
| 2022 | 13.5%▼0.3 | 83.3%▼0.3 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 0.0% | 72.1% | 407 | Yesh Atid 36.1% |
| 2026 | 14.9%▲1.4 | 78.6%▼4.7 | 2.1%▲0.9 | 4.4%▲4.4 | 77.7% | 477 | Yashar! 44.0% |
Census 2022
| Hatzeva | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,190 | 9,601,720 | 647175 | 420 of 1,162301 of 1,02760 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,862 | – | 232628 | 898 of 1,162765 of 1,027175 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423648 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.6% | 12.4% | 443845 | 645 of 1,151626 of 1,016129 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 24.7% | 25.8% | 322441 | 782 of 1,159775 of 1,027142 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 33.5% | 25.3% | 878790 | 132 of 1,012131 of 1,00322 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 129,000 | 104,300 | 625863 | 439 of 1,160436 of 1,02790 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 46.8% | 69.8% | 1,106 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Idan 4.7 km · Ein Yahav 12.9 km · Sapir 19.3 km · Ne'ot HaKikar 20.6 km · Ein Tamar 21.4 km