Petza'el פצאל
CBS code 3615 · CBS name: Peza'el · Jewish · Moshav · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Arvot HaYarden Regional Council · population 490 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 53.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Petza'el | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.6% | 16.1% | 575196 | 519 of 1,192509 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| Likud | 26.3% | 20.5% | 767282 | 291 of 1,192287 of 1,03824 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 15.2% | 5.1% | 858326 | 178 of 1,192177 of 1,03894 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 6.0% | 5.7% | 635823 | 438 of 1,192434 of 1,03898 of 127 |
| Together | 6.0% | 9.3% | 362766 | 760 of 1,192757 of 1,03844 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.5% | 2.7% | 888786 | 131 of 1,192131 of 1,03819 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.5% | 1.7% | 919069 | 107 of 1,192105 of 1,03840 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.6% | 5.9% | 636181 | 427 of 1,192398 of 1,03825 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 1.4% | 6.4% | 272573 | 860 of 1,192774 of 1,03832 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 899283 | 105 of 1,19270 of 1,03822 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 53.0% | 44.0% | 656112 | 412 of 1,192408 of 1,038112 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 40.6% | 37.8% | 453987 | 655 of 1,192633 of 1,03817 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.5% | 2.8% | 888684 | 135 of 1,192134 of 1,03820 of 127 |
| Turnout | 75.2% | 78.0% | 313117 | 818 of 1,192716 of 1,038105 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 217 | 5,690,682 | 91020 | 1,079 of 1,192930 of 1,038102 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 29.5% | 53.4% | 0.0% | 17.1% | 67.3% | 146 | Kadima 40.4% |
| 2009 | 52.7%▲23.3 | 45.9%▼7.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼17.1 | 65.5% | 146 | Likud 33.6% |
| 2013 | 51.0%▼1.8 | 41.4%▼4.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 70.1% | 157 | Likud Beytenu 35.0% |
| 2015 | 55.1%▲4.2 | 34.7%▼6.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.2%▲9.0 | 78.2% | 176 | Likud 33.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 53.3%▼1.8 | 35.4%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.8%▲0.5 | 84.8% | 195 | Likud 36.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 53.3%±0.0 | 40.5%▲5.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.6%▼5.1 | 81.9% | 195 | Likud 36.9% |
| 2020 | 55.4%▲2.0 | 44.1%▲3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.2% | 186 | Likud 43.5% |
| 2021 | 46.8%▼8.6 | 51.6%▲7.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.6% | 186 | Likud 24.7% |
| 2022 | 53.1%▲6.3 | 44.5%▼7.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.7% | 209 | Likud 34.9% |
| 2026 | 53.0%▼0.1 | 40.6%▼3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲5.5 | 75.2% | 217 | Yashar! 28.6% |
Census 2022
| Petza'el | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 490 | 9,601,720 | 151720 | 970 of 1,162841 of 1,02798 of 123 |
| People per km² | 1,336 | – | 563 | 1,105 of 1,162970 of 1,027119 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494393 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,0278 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 12.4% | 716796 | 324 of 1,151319 of 1,0166 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 26.2% | 25.8% | 352723 | 747 of 1,159741 of 1,02794 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.5% | 25.3% | 505028 | 500 of 1,012492 of 1,00388 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 130,700 | 104,300 | 645978 | 418 of 1,160415 of 1,02728 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 61.0% | 69.8% | 1,019 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tomer 2.8 km · Yafit 3.7 km · Ma'ale Efraim 4.7 km · Gilgal 5.0 km · Netiv HaGedud 6.2 km