Ramat Rahel רמת רחל
CBS code 127 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 600 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 81.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ramat Rahel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.8% | 16.1% | 9392100 | 86 of 1,19283 of 1,0381 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 21.6% | 6.4% | 787674 | 255 of 1,192251 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Together | 14.6% | 9.3% | 686392 | 384 of 1,192383 of 1,0386 of 63 |
| Likud | 8.7% | 20.5% | 433721 | 670 of 1,192650 of 1,03850 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.5% | 5.9% | 484361 | 609 of 1,192578 of 1,03824 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383024 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,03848 of 63 |
| Shas | 2.4% | 5.3% | 767355 | 281 of 1,192275 of 1,03829 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.7% | 5.7% | 342519 | 780 of 1,192770 of 1,03851 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514547 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,03833 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.0% | 2.7% | 20911 | 943 of 1,192925 of 1,03856 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485448 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 17.1% | 44.0% | 393221 | 721 of 1,192707 of 1,03850 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 81.5% | 37.8% | 767389 | 280 of 1,192275 of 1,0388 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.0% | 2.8% | 19911 | 950 of 1,192927 of 1,03856 of 63 |
| Turnout | 78.8% | 78.0% | 545566 | 534 of 1,192456 of 1,03822 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 287 | 5,690,682 | 171918 | 984 of 1,192839 of 1,03852 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.8% | 78.0% | 0.0% | 10.3% | 78.1% | 223 | Labor-Meimad 38.6% |
| 2009 | 17.5%▲6.7 | 78.5%▲0.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.9%▼9.4 | 72.7% | 223 | Kadima 36.8% |
| 2013 | 15.9%▼1.6 | 80.4%▲1.9 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 2.0%▲1.1 | 76.9% | 245 | Labor 28.2% |
| 2015 | 13.5%▼2.4 | 78.4%▼2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.3%▲5.3 | 80.4% | 259 | Zionist Union 52.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 11.3%▼2.2 | 85.6%▲7.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▼4.2 | 79.6% | 284 | Blue and White 62.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 12.0%▲0.7 | 84.2%▼1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.5%▲0.4 | 79.3% | 284 | Blue and White 61.6% |
| 2020 | 15.5%▲3.5 | 83.1%▼1.1 | 1.4%▲1.4 | – | 81.9% | 290 | Blue and White 64.1% |
| 2021 | 13.5%▼2.0 | 85.4%▲2.3 | 0.3%▼1.0 | – | 80.9% | 288 | Labor 23.6% |
| 2022 | 15.5%▲2.0 | 82.7%▼2.7 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.0% | 78.8% | 283 | Yesh Atid 41.3% |
| 2026 | 17.1%▲1.5 | 81.5%▼1.2 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 78.8% | 287 | Yashar! 41.8% |
Census 2022
| Ramat Rahel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 600 | 9,601,720 | 242626 | 880 of 1,162753 of 1,02746 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,747 | – | 556152 | 528 of 1,162402 of 1,02729 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373133 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,02736 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 12.4% | 726980 | 314 of 1,151309 of 1,01613 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 31.1% | 25.8% | 453851 | 636 of 1,159633 of 1,02730 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.5% | 25.3% | 181823 | 826 of 1,012817 of 1,00344 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 80,400 | 104,300 | 943 | 1,050 of 1,160984 of 1,02760 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.4% | 69.8% | 666 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Jerusalem 4.9 km · Har Gilo 5.1 km · Ora 6.4 km · Beit Zayit 7.2 km · Aminadav 7.4 km