Har Gilo הר גילה
CBS code 3603 · CBS name: Har Gillo · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 1,630 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 65.6% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Har Gilo | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 34.2% | 20.5% | 838193 | 199 of 1,192197 of 1,03810 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 15.4% | 16.1% | 403381 | 710 of 1,192692 of 1,03824 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.1% | 5.7% | 858375 | 173 of 1,192172 of 1,03830 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 11.2% | 5.1% | 838021 | 205 of 1,192204 of 1,038100 of 127 |
| Together | 5.4% | 9.3% | 342563 | 778 of 1,192775 of 1,03847 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.2% | 2.7% | 868483 | 164 of 1,192164 of 1,03822 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.8% | 5.9% | 666483 | 381 of 1,192352 of 1,03823 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.0% | 1.7% | 858357 | 177 of 1,192175 of 1,03855 of 127 |
| Shas | 3.0% | 5.3% | 797682 | 248 of 1,192243 of 1,03823 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 2.7% | 6.4% | 373386 | 741 of 1,192686 of 1,03819 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 7990100 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817933 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03876 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485589 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,0388 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364024 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03880 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 65.6% | 44.0% | 736923 | 324 of 1,192322 of 1,03897 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 28.2% | 37.8% | 373077 | 748 of 1,192721 of 1,03830 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708199 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,0382 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 5.2% | 2.8% | 868482 | 167 of 1,192166 of 1,03823 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.2% | 78.0% | 495045 | 598 of 1,192515 of 1,03868 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 896 | 5,690,682 | 738160 | 317 of 1,192198 of 1,03851 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 30.4% | 50.2% | 0.0% | 18.5% | 83.0% | 227 | Kadima 30.4% |
| 2009 | 43.5%▲13.1 | 46.3%▼3.9 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 7.1%▼11.4 | 75.0% | 255 | Kadima 28.6% |
| 2013 | 55.1%▲11.6 | 38.1%▼8.2 | 0.6%▲0.2 | 4.8%▼2.2 | 86.8% | 499 | Likud Beytenu 31.9% |
| 2015 | 62.4%▲7.3 | 23.7%▼14.3 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 13.0%▲8.2 | 80.3% | 691 | Likud 41.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 61.0%▼1.3 | 28.1%▲4.4 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 9.7%▼3.4 | 78.7% | 765 | Likud 42.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 61.2%▲0.2 | 31.2%▲3.1 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 6.5%▼3.1 | 78.0% | 781 | Likud 40.3% |
| 2020 | 64.0%▲2.7 | 35.5%▲4.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 77.3% | 774 | Likud 49.6% |
| 2021 | 60.8%▼3.2 | 37.5%▲2.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 72.8% | 739 | Likud 41.0% |
| 2022 | 66.8%▲6.1 | 30.6%▼6.9 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 0.0% | 73.6% | 778 | Likud 39.8% |
| 2026 | 65.6%▼1.2 | 28.2%▼2.4 | 0.7%▲0.5 | 5.2%▲5.2 | 78.2% | 896 | Likud 34.2% |
Census 2022
| Har Gilo | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,630 | 9,601,720 | 748158 | 303 of 1,162189 of 1,02752 of 123 |
| People per km² | 5,610 | – | 848758 | 190 of 1,162138 of 1,02752 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292480 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,02719 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.3% | 12.4% | 272172 | 834 of 1,151803 of 1,01632 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 33.4% | 25.8% | 514443 | 574 of 1,159571 of 1,02770 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.6% | 25.3% | 585838 | 420 of 1,012413 of 1,00375 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 128,900 | 104,300 | 625775 | 441 of 1,160438 of 1,02731 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.8% | 69.8% | 649 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ora 3.7 km · Aminadav 4.0 km · Ramat Rahel 5.1 km · Even Sapir 5.4 km · Neve Daniel 5.6 km