Rumat al-Heib רומת הייב

CBS code 997 · CBS name: Rumat Heib · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · Al-Batuf Regional Council · population 2,470 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 88.2% (Israel 14.7%), up 31.4 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 11.9%2009: Netanyahu's camp 23.6%2013: Netanyahu's camp 37.0%2015: Netanyahu's camp 12.4%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 10.0%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 14.3%2020: Netanyahu's camp 5.2%2021: Netanyahu's camp 29.0%2022: Netanyahu's camp 26.5%2026: Netanyahu's camp 2.0%2006: Opposing camp 64.2%2009: Opposing camp 29.5%2013: Opposing camp 34.5%2015: Opposing camp 38.1%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 53.7%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 46.6%2020: Opposing camp 36.1%2021: Opposing camp 14.2%2022: Opposing camp 14.2%2026: Opposing camp 8.7%2006: Arab parties 18.5%2009: Arab parties 38.0%2013: Arab parties 25.2%2015: Arab parties 40.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 6.5%Sep 2019: Arab parties 35.7%2020: Arab parties 57.6%2021: Arab parties 56.2%2022: Arab parties 56.9%2026: Arab parties 88.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListRumat al-HeibIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am75.9%5.9%97869936 of 1,1924 of 224 of 408
The Joint List12.3%8.8%911084106 of 1,19220 of 2268 of 408
The Democrats4.5%6.4%458639647 of 1,1924 of 22250 of 408
Yashar!4.0%16.1%228618923 of 1,1924 of 22333 of 408
Shas1.1%5.3%6610075398 of 1,1921 of 22100 of 408
Likud0.7%20.5%962111,076 of 1,1927 of 22359 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.3%5.9%1343101,003 of 1,1926 of 22362 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.2%5.7%1286161,039 of 1,1922 of 22335 of 408
The Reservists below threshold0.2%2.7%1295141,038 of 1,1922 of 22348 of 408
Israel First below threshold0.2%0.0%97909521 of 1,1923 of 2213 of 408
HaKahal below threshold0.1%0.0%95869628 of 1,1923 of 227 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Other lists0.6%0.8%763876216 of 1,19214 of 2272 of 408
Bibi bloc2.0%44.0%1090141,074 of 1,1923 of 22352 of 408
Change bloc8.7%37.8%218616943 of 1,1924 of 22340 of 408
Arab parties88.2%14.7%911488109 of 1,19219 of 2250 of 408
Uncommitted0.4%2.8%1381151,024 of 1,1923 of 22343 of 408
Turnout70.3%78.0%1310181,040 of 1,19220 of 22334 of 408
Valid votes1,1225,690,682765279280 of 1,19211 of 2287 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200611.9%64.2%18.5%3.7%27.9%243Labor-Meimad 44.0%
200923.6%▲11.729.5%▼34.738.0%▲19.50.0%▼3.727.1%258Likud 19.8%
201337.0%▲13.334.5%▲5.025.2%▼12.82.5%▲2.534.8%357Shas 26.1%
201512.4%▼24.638.1%▲3.640.0%▲14.87.1%▲4.639.1%452Joint List 40.0%
Apr 201910.0%▼2.453.7%▲15.66.5%▼33.528.5%▲21.439.5%520Blue and White 47.1%
Sep 201914.3%▲4.346.6%▼7.135.7%▲29.21.4%▼27.143.4%582Blue and White 38.5%
20205.2%▼9.036.1%▼10.557.6%▲21.8–47.6%648Joint List 57.6%
202129.0%▲23.814.2%▼21.956.2%▼1.4–36.0%500Ra'am 46.4%
202226.5%▼2.514.2%±0.056.9%▲0.60.0%43.6%635Ra'am 46.5%
20262.0%▼24.58.7%▼5.488.2%▲31.40.4%▲0.470.3%1,122Ra'am 75.9%

Census 2022

Rumat al-HeibIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)2,4709,601,720795280244 of 1,16211 of 2283 of 408
People per km²3,524–681973376 of 1,16218 of 22110 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age233015197967 of 1,16215 of 22373 of 408
Aged 65 and over5.0%12.4%156211969 of 1,1519 of 22360 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)9.2%25.8%45041,107 of 1,15911 of 21390 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)78,300104,300843111,062 of 1,16013 of 22361 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202247.5%69.8%1,105 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links