Rummana רומאנה
CBS code 539 · CBS name: Rummane · Muslim Arab · Arab village · Northern District · Al-Batuf Regional Council · population 1,340 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 97.6% (Israel 14.7%), down 1.0 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Rummana | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 70.5% | 8.8% | 986397 | 24 of 1,19223 of 6113 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 27.0% | 5.9% | 924590 | 91 of 1,19233 of 6142 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.6% | 6.4% | 16107 | 979 of 1,19254 of 61375 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.4% | 20.5% | 7738 | 1,095 of 1,19213 of 61368 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 589869 | 447 of 1,1921 of 61108 of 408 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7536 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yashar! | 0.0% | 16.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.2% | 0.8% | 949096 | 64 of 1,1927 of 6115 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.5% | 44.0% | 6728 | 1,105 of 1,19214 of 61370 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 0.8% | 37.8% | 451 | 1,136 of 1,19255 of 61403 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 97.6% | 14.7% | 967297 | 41 of 1,19214 of 6110 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 85.6% | 78.0% | 968898 | 50 of 1,1928 of 6110 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 777 | 5,690,682 | 70872 | 357 of 1,19256 of 61115 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.7% | 3.0% | 87.3% | 0.0% | 86.2% | 361 | Hadash 52.9% |
| 2009 | 0.7%▼9.0 | 0.0%▼3.0 | 99.0%▲11.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 86.5% | 403 | Hadash 55.8% |
| 2013 | 0.2%▼0.5 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 98.3%▼0.7 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 74.5% | 411 | Hadash 52.3% |
| 2015 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.0%▲1.1 | 97.4%▼0.9 | 0.2%±0.0 | 80.1% | 493 | Joint List 97.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 0.2%±0.0 | 4.2%▲2.2 | 87.6%▼9.7 | 5.2%▲5.0 | 67.4% | 477 | Hadash-Ta'al 56.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 5.8%▲1.6 | 93.0%▲5.4 | 0.0%▼5.2 | 79.3% | 571 | Joint List 93.0% |
| 2020 | 0.3%±0.0 | 7.7%▲2.0 | 91.2%▼1.8 | – | 78.7% | 581 | Joint List 91.2% |
| 2021 | 2.9%▲2.6 | 0.9%▼6.8 | 96.2%▲5.0 | – | 71.7% | 549 | Joint List 65.4% |
| 2022 | 0.2%▼2.8 | 0.7%▼0.3 | 98.5%▲2.4 | 0.0% | 75.5% | 614 | Hadash-Ta'al 48.5% |
| 2026 | 0.5%▲0.4 | 0.8%▲0.1 | 97.6%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 85.6% | 777 | The Joint List 70.5% |
Census 2022
| Rummana | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,340 | 9,601,720 | 69773 | 361 of 1,16257 of 61112 of 408 |
| People per km² | 7,895 | – | 937897 | 85 of 1,16214 of 6112 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 22 | 30 | 1426 | 988 of 1,16259 of 61379 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.2% | 12.4% | 623 | 1,080 of 1,15160 of 61397 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 2.9% | 25.8% | 000 | 1,155 of 1,15961 of 61407 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 62,500 | 104,300 | 132 | 1,145 of 1,16058 of 61400 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.0% | 69.8% | 477 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Rumat al-Heib 1.3 km · Uzeir 1.4 km · Beit Rimon 1.8 km · Hoshaya 3.7 km · Kafr Manda 5.3 km