Uzeir עוזייר
CBS code 528 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · Al-Batuf Regional Council · population 3,350 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.0% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.6 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Uzeir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 54.0% | 8.8% | 9510090 | 58 of 1,1921 of 2240 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 44.0% | 5.9% | 95596 | 61 of 1,19221 of 2219 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.4% | 6.4% | 271918 | 860 of 1,19217 of 22330 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.1% | 20.5% | 150 | 1,156 of 1,19221 of 22396 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 323840 | 744 of 1,1925 of 22211 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.1% | 16.1% | 301 | 1,131 of 1,19221 of 22396 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 601457 | 372 of 1,19217 of 22135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.1% | 44.0% | 150 | 1,179 of 1,19221 of 22403 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 1.5% | 37.8% | 803 | 1,095 of 1,19222 of 22395 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 98.0% | 14.7% | 9710098 | 32 of 1,1921 of 228 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 77.6% | 78.0% | 453858 | 653 of 1,19214 of 22170 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,892 | 5,690,682 | 826282 | 219 of 1,1929 of 2273 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 80.0% | 0.2% | 46.4% | 539 | Balad 40.3% |
| 2009 | 1.3%▼9.4 | 6.9%▼1.4 | 87.3%▲7.3 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 34.3% | 448 | Ra'am-Ta'al 45.5% |
| 2013 | 7.0%▲5.7 | 3.7%▼3.2 | 88.8%▲1.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 37.7% | 572 | Ra'am-Ta'al 41.4% |
| 2015 | 1.2%▼5.8 | 2.4%▼1.3 | 95.5%▲6.7 | 0.6%▲0.5 | 56.5% | 932 | Joint List 95.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.6%▲4.5 | 13.7%▲11.3 | 77.0%▼18.5 | 3.6%▲2.9 | 40.1% | 781 | Ra'am-Balad 49.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.2%▼2.4 | 5.6%▼8.1 | 90.5%▲13.6 | 0.1%▼3.5 | 56.7% | 1,118 | Joint List 90.5% |
| 2020 | 0.7%▼2.5 | 3.4%▼2.2 | 95.6%▲5.1 | – | 63.7% | 1,279 | Joint List 95.6% |
| 2021 | 4.4%▲3.7 | 2.9%▼0.5 | 92.1%▼3.5 | – | 42.7% | 891 | Ra'am 59.0% |
| 2022 | 0.2%▼4.2 | 1.9%▼1.0 | 97.4%▲5.3 | 0.0% | 49.0% | 1,080 | Ra'am 44.4% |
| 2026 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 1.5%▼0.5 | 98.0%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 77.6% | 1,892 | The Joint List 54.0% |
Census 2022
| Uzeir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 3,350 | 9,601,720 | 826282 | 214 of 1,1629 of 2273 of 408 |
| People per km² | 7,987 | – | 9310098 | 81 of 1,1621 of 2211 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 22 | 30 | 14106 | 988 of 1,16219 of 22379 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.9% | 12.4% | 11337 | 1,018 of 1,15115 of 22379 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 11.1% | 25.8% | 7709 | 1,082 of 1,1596 of 21371 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 66,400 | 104,300 | 2193 | 1,134 of 1,16018 of 22397 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 59.7% | 69.8% | 1,031 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit Rimon 1.0 km · Rummana 1.4 km · Rumat al-Heib 2.4 km · Bu'eine-Nujeidat 4.4 km · Hoshaya 4.8 km