Shamir שמיר
CBS code 366 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 800 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 91.0% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Shamir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.5% | 16.1% | 726868 | 337 of 1,192329 of 1,038132 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 33.4% | 6.4% | 949392 | 76 of 1,19275 of 1,03834 of 408 |
| Together | 19.7% | 9.3% | 929193 | 96 of 1,19296 of 1,03827 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.4% | 5.9% | 464142 | 626 of 1,192595 of 1,038233 of 408 |
| Likud | 3.2% | 20.5% | 19922 | 964 of 1,192935 of 1,038317 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534657 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,038168 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231331 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038271 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.7% | 5.1% | 15323 | 1,002 of 1,192993 of 1,038311 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19825 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038300 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 5.4% | 44.0% | 15521 | 1,009 of 1,192982 of 1,038324 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 91.0% | 37.8% | 959494 | 63 of 1,19263 of 1,03825 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627152 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.1% | 2.8% | 534657 | 547 of 1,192544 of 1,038173 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.3% | 78.0% | 272636 | 873 of 1,192767 of 1,038259 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 554 | 5,690,682 | 545957 | 553 of 1,192420 of 1,038173 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.3% | 86.9% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 70.6% | 359 | Labor-Meimad 33.7% |
| 2009 | 7.4%▲4.0 | 85.5%▼1.4 | 2.0%▲2.0 | 1.8%▼7.1 | 67.1% | 393 | Kadima 33.3% |
| 2013 | 5.2%▼2.2 | 88.2%▲2.7 | 0.2%▼1.8 | 1.6%▼0.2 | 68.2% | 441 | Meretz 30.2% |
| 2015 | 6.8%▲1.6 | 89.6%▲1.4 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.0%▲1.4 | 71.6% | 472 | Zionist Union 48.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.8%▼2.0 | 90.4%▲0.7 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 4.4%▲1.5 | 77.0% | 519 | Blue and White 53.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.0%▲1.2 | 91.8%▲1.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 1.8%▼2.6 | 73.5% | 498 | Blue and White 54.0% |
| 2020 | 6.4%▲0.4 | 92.7%▲1.0 | 0.6%▲0.6 | – | 68.6% | 468 | Blue and White 59.4% |
| 2021 | 4.4%▼2.0 | 93.7%▲0.9 | 0.2%▼0.4 | – | 72.5% | 504 | Meretz 31.9% |
| 2022 | 6.6%▲2.2 | 89.3%▼4.3 | 0.8%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 69.3% | 488 | Yesh Atid 37.5% |
| 2026 | 5.4%▼1.1 | 91.0%▲1.6 | 0.5%▼0.3 | 3.1%▲3.1 | 74.3% | 554 | Yashar! 34.5% |
Census 2022
| Shamir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 800 | 9,601,720 | 404445 | 689 of 1,162565 of 1,027221 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,961 | – | 263031 | 855 of 1,162722 of 1,027281 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838179 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02761 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.6% | 12.4% | 807775 | 228 of 1,151225 of 1,016101 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 31.9% | 25.8% | 474154 | 608 of 1,159605 of 1,027188 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.4% | 25.3% | 575860 | 429 of 1,012422 of 1,003130 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 100,000 | 104,300 | 271937 | 842 of 1,160832 of 1,027255 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.6% | 69.8% | 210 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Lahavot HaBashan 3.0 km · Kfar Szold 3.2 km · Amir 3.9 km · Sde Nehemya 4.1 km · Kela 4.5 km